2018 WC STaC

Western Conference
8/20-26/2018

Final

Midnight (mst) Friday.

 

Thu Eve Strat Open Pairs
54.0 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

11.63

1

Teri Smoot, Placerville CA; Denis Racine, Pittsburg CA; Arden Manor Bridge Club

64.58%

8.72

2

1

Fr. Jerry Woodman, Woodland WA; Gerry Zillman, Kalama WA; Longview Bridge Club

64.07%

6.54

3

Angie Murray - Christina Nevin, Walnut Creek CA; Rossmoor Open Duplicate B

63.25%

4.91

4

John Dukellis - Bonnie Bagley, Colorado Spgs CO

62.68%

3.68

5

David Vidaver, Sacramento CA; Patricia O'Toole, Wilton CA; Arden Manor Bridge Club

62.50%

4.85

6

2

1

Dianne McKinney, Longview WA; Dave Zillman, Kalama WA; Longview Bridge Club

62.22%

3.63

7

3

2

John Oppenheimer, Aptos CA; Steven Smith, Corralitos CA; Scratch

62.04%

2.73

8

4

3

Wayne Rechnitz, ; Deb Rechnitz, US; Rossmoor Open Duplicate B

61.32%

1.79

9/10

5/6

4

Michael Modest, Aptos CA; Lloyd Shipman Jr, Soquel CA; Scratch

61.11%

1.97

9/10

5/6

Lorna Fuoco - Brenda Klassen, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

61.11%

2.25

11

7

Blair Hoffman, Moraga CA; Stephanie Kung, Atherton CA; Rossmoor Open Duplicate B

59.91%

1.32

8/9

R Gary Blair, Visalia CA; Villa Vejvoda, Tulare CA; VISALIA DUPLICATE BRIDGE

59.72%

1.38

8/9

5

Jack Dawson - Terry Crawford, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

59.72%

1.03

6

Wayne Winther, Kalama WA; Donna Janner, Longview WA; Longview Bridge Club

59.26%

 

Thu Eve Strat 199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.20

1

Val Heggestad - Heather Haddock, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

69.00%

1.01

2

1

1

Bob Clugston - Lori Nelson, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

62.00%

0.76

3

2

Larry Dixon - Elain Kazakoff, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

60.00%

0.68

4

3

2

Penny Douglass - Helen Haugen, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

53.00%

 

Thu Eve Strat Aux Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

4.50

1

1

1

Byron Schurg - Bruce Johnson, ; Garden City DBC

75.00%

3.38

2

2

2

Hedwig Vogel-Wright - Thomas Combs, Missoula MT; Garden City DBC

68.75%

2.53

3

3

Ricardo Araujo, Irvine CA; Linda Ryder, Laguna Woods CA; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br

59.00%

1.90

4

4

3

Ruth Wright - Virginia Miller, Laramie WY; Laramie DBC (lLARAMIE)

58.20%

1.50

5

5

Steve Hirsch - Gregory Thorpe, Brea CA

58.00%

1.41

6

6

William Skupen, Yorba Linda CA; William Clark, Santa Ana CA; Santa Ana Bridge Club

57.50%

0.99

4

Randy Kroot, Irvine CA; Michael Warr, ; Santa Ana Bridge Club

55.00%

0.89

5

Linda Nydahl, ; Norma Pigg, Laramie WY; Laramie DBC (lLARAMIE)

53.87%

0.62

6

Janet Wolf - Linda Melcher, Laramie WY; Laramie DBC (lLARAMIE)

51.93%

 

Thu Eve Strat 2499er Prs
9.0 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.49

1

1

1

Gabe Rosenberg - Steve Rousso, Valley Village CA; 750 Bridge Club

66.67%

1.87

2

Martin Hurwitz, Woodland Hls CA; R Gasway, Tarzana CA; 750 Bridge Club

65.48%

1.40

3

2

Jeffrey Hartmann, Northridge CA; Tony Mirchandani, Woodland Hills CA; 750 Bridge Club

59.82%

1.25

4

3

Jojo Sarkar, Winnetka CA; Martin Petrasek, Woodland Hills CA; 750 Bridge Club

58.63%

0.88

5

Ann Dupont, Calabasas CA; Douglas Timmer, Porter Ranch CA; 750 Bridge Club

57.14%

0.84

4

2

Joe Bregman, West Hills CA; Herbert Schneider, Encino CA; 750 Bridge Club

55.95%

0.63

3

Robert Lapin, Sherman Oaks CA; Lou Simmons, Encino CA; 750 Bridge Club

48.51%

 

Thu Eve SMBC Bridgers Sws
8 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.70

1

Bob Lafleur - Harold Lilie - Janis Lilie - Jan George, Las Vegas NV; SPRING MOUNTAIN BRIDGE CL

59.00

1.78

2/3

Rick Lepscier - Sue Chun - Nancy Schwantes - Justine Hancock, Las Vegas NV; SPRING MOUNTAIN BRIDGE CL

50.00

1.78

2/3

1

Evelyn Dahl - Mel Fineberg - Rolf Houtkooper - Liz Hamilton, Las Vegas NV; SPRING MOUNTAIN BRIDGE CL

50.00

1.10

2

Nancy McCormick - Gretchen Stella - Steven Grundstedt - Teri Grundstedt, Las Vegas NV; SPRING MOUNTAIN BRIDGE CL

43.00

 

Thu Eve Strat Aux Pairs

Section A

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.94

3

3

Alan Chase - Robin McDuff, Santa Cruz CA; Scratch

50.00%

0.52

4/5

4/5

Peter Andrews - Irma Andrews, Aptos CA; Scratch

49.54%

0.52

4/5

4/5

Ken Gamble, Capitola CA; Gloria Reiss, Soquel CA; Scratch

49.54%

 

Section F

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.50

1

1

Ricardo Araujo, Irvine CA; Linda Ryder, Laguna Woods CA; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br

59.00%

1.05

2

John Adams - Elinor Scott, Laguna Woods CA; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br

56.00%

0.64

2

Brandon Sheumaker, Santa Ana CA; Alan Flower, Downey CA; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br

54.00%

0.59

1

Arthur Auster, Laguna Woods CA; Robert Sterman, Santa Ana CA; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br

51.00%

 

Section A

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.78

1

1

1

Ruth Wright - Virginia Miller, Laramie WY; Laramie DBC (lLARAMIE)

58.20%

1.25

2

2

Dennis Tanner - William Guenther, Laramie WY; Laramie DBC (lLARAMIE)

55.79%

0.89

3

3

2

Linda Nydahl, ; Norma Pigg, Laramie WY; Laramie DBC (lLARAMIE)

53.87%

0.62

4

4

3

Janet Wolf - Linda Melcher, Laramie WY; Laramie DBC (lLARAMIE)

51.93%

 

Thu Eve Strat Open Pairs

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.50

1

David Vidaver, Sacramento CA; Patricia O'Toole, Wilton CA; Arden Manor Bridge Club

62.50%

1.05

2

1

Carl Oeser, Roseville CA; Michael Grob, Sacramento CA; Arden Manor Bridge Club

57.92%

0.60

2

1

William Martin, Sacramento CA; A Patrick McEachern, Lincoln CA; Arden Manor Bridge Club

52.50%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.50

1

Teri Smoot, Placerville CA; Denis Racine, Pittsburg CA; Arden Manor Bridge Club

64.58%

1.05

2

1

Shishpal Rawat, Folsom CA; Paul Vevera, El Dorado Hills CA; Arden Manor Bridge Club

52.92%

 

Thu Eve Strat 2499er Prs Thursday Eve Session

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.06

1

1

Fr. Jerry Woodman, Woodland WA; Gerry Zillman, Kalama WA; Longview Bridge Club

64.07%

1.44

2

2

1

Dianne McKinney, Longview WA; Dave Zillman, Kalama WA; Longview Bridge Club

62.22%

1.03

3

3

2

Wayne Winther, Kalama WA; Donna Janner, Longview WA; Longview Bridge Club

59.26%

0.72

4

Alex Rajala - Hilde White, Centralia WA; Longview Bridge Club

57.04%

0.41

5

Jan Trussell - Sue Carle, Longview WA; Longview Bridge Club

55.56%

0.41

4

Christie Maher, Kalama WA; Julian Dupuis, Kelso WA; Longview Bridge Club

48.89%

0.42

3

Rick Loewen - Steven Princehouse, Longview WA; Longview Bridge Club

48.15%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

 

Thu Eve Strat Open Pairs

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.25

1

Angie Murray - Christina Nevin, Walnut Creek CA; Rossmoor Open Duplicate B

63.25%

1.58

2

1

1

Wayne Rechnitz, ; Deb Rechnitz, US; Rossmoor Open Duplicate B

61.32%

1.13

3

Randy Corr, Alamo CA; Ching Chao, Danville CA; Rossmoor Open Duplicate B

57.42%

0.90

4

2

Mark Marty, Concord CA; Anne Hollingsworth, Walnut Crekk CA; Rossmoor Open Duplicate B

56.75%

0.64

5

3

Mark Humphrey - Lynne Humphrey, Moraga CA; Rossmoor Open Duplicate B

56.66%

0.45

6

4

Doug Handler, Berkeley CA; Marcia Mattoon, Albany CA; Rossmoor Open Duplicate B

54.53%

0.52

2

Jackie Thomas, Dublin CA; Irving Googins, CA; Rossmoor Open Duplicate B

44.62%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.25

1

1

Blair Hoffman, Moraga CA; Stephanie Kung, Atherton CA; Rossmoor Open Duplicate B

59.91%

1.58

2

Lynn Yokel, Campbell CA; Barak Engel, Vallejo CA; Rossmoor Open Duplicate B

56.25%

1.13

3

2

Daniel Kroll, San Francisco CA; Deborah Drysdale, CA; Rossmoor Open Duplicate B

56.02%

0.79

4

3

William Samuels - Irwin Lichtblau, Lafayette CA; Rossmoor Open Duplicate B

56.01%

0.79

5

4

1

Luis Moura, Concord CA; Gopi Aiyar, Danville CA; Rossmoor Open Duplicate B

55.76%

0.38

6

Glenn Boyce - Edwin Seputis, Oakland CA; Rossmoor Open Duplicate B

54.80%

0.55

2

Ira Feldman, Walnut Creek CA; Bob Spivock, Lafayette CA; Rossmoor Open Duplicate B

46.29%

 

Section F

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.88

1

Robert Rouch Jr - Andrea Sigmund, Visalia CA; VISALIA DUPLICATE BRIDGE

60.19%

1.32

2

1

R Gary Blair, Visalia CA; Villa Vejvoda, Tulare CA; VISALIA DUPLICATE BRIDGE

59.72%

0.94

3

Suzanne Cederborg - Warren Cederborg, Visalia CA; VISALIA DUPLICATE BRIDGE

58.80%

0.77

4

2

Peter Deluyker, ; Paul Schommer, Visalia CA; VISALIA DUPLICATE BRIDGE

51.85%

0.74

3

1

Keith Williams - Robert Farrell, Visalia CA; VISALIA DUPLICATE BRIDGE

48.61%

0.52

2

Keith Lindersmith - Nancy Holley, Visalia CA; VISALIA DUPLICATE BRIDGE

46.76%

 

Section E

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.88

1

1

1

John Oppenheimer, Aptos CA; Steven Smith, Corralitos CA; Scratch

62.04%

1.32

2

2

2

Michael Modest, Aptos CA; Lloyd Shipman Jr, Soquel CA; Scratch

61.11%

0.94

3

3

Alan Chase - Robin McDuff, Santa Cruz CA; Scratch

50.00%

0.52

4/5

4/5

Peter Andrews - Irma Andrews, Aptos CA; Scratch

49.54%

0.52

4/5

4/5

Ken Gamble, Capitola CA; Gloria Reiss, Soquel CA; Scratch

49.54%

 

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.69

1

1

Dorothy Hyden - Edward Texel, Colorado Spgs CO

58.36%

1.18

2

Chris Champion - Toshiko Yingst, Colorado Spgs CO

57.37%

0.85

3

2

Rosemarie Johnson - Joseph Melton, Colorado Spgs CO

54.37%

0.64

3

1

Sally Coddington - Morgan Patrick, Colorado Spgs CO

47.28%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.69

1

John Dukellis - Bonnie Bagley, Colorado Spgs CO

62.68%

1.18

2

1

1

Ann Sage - Thomas Carnell, Colorado Spgs CO

59.69%

0.85

3

2

2

Carly Storm - Terry Storm, Colorado Spgs CO

47.45%

 

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.68

1/2

Kathleen Phoenix - Ping Ding, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

59.26%

1.68

1/2

1

Helen Parkyn, Kamloops BC; Erling Alstrup, ; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

59.26%

0.99

3

2

1

Marlene Wildeman - Diane Zebroff, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

54.17%

0.69

4

3

2

Maureen Sholes - Pat Hooper, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

53.24%

0.45

4

3

Faye Newton - Jessie Toews, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

52.55%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.97

1

1

Lorna Fuoco - Brenda Klassen, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

61.11%

1.38

2

2

1

Jack Dawson - Terry Crawford, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

59.72%

0.99

3

3

2

Darrel Jones - Roy Haugen, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

58.10%

0.69

4

4

3

Beverley Lister - Jutta Jealouse, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

52.08%

 

Thu Eve Strat 199er Pairs

Section B North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.60

1

1

1

Bob Clugston - Lori Nelson, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

62.00%

0.42

2

2

Larry Dixon - Elain Kazakoff, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

60.00%

 

Section B East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.60

1

Val Heggestad - Heather Haddock, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

69.00%

0.51

2

1

1

Penny Douglass - Helen Haugen, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

53.00%

0.36

2

2

Brenda Blackwell - Jane Osterloh, Kamloops BC; Kamloops Duplicate Bridge

47.50%

 

Thu Eve Strat Open Pairs

Section S

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.06

1

1

Fr. Jerry Woodman, Woodland WA; Gerry Zillman, Kalama WA; Longview Bridge Club

64.07%

1.44

2

2

1

Dianne McKinney, Longview WA; Dave Zillman, Kalama WA; Longview Bridge Club

62.22%

1.03

3

3

2

Wayne Winther, Kalama WA; Donna Janner, Longview WA; Longview Bridge Club

59.26%

0.72

4

Alex Rajala - Hilde White, Centralia WA; Longview Bridge Club

57.04%

0.41

5

Jan Trussell - Sue Carle, Longview WA; Longview Bridge Club

55.56%

0.41

4

Christie Maher, Kalama WA; Julian Dupuis, Kelso WA; Longview Bridge Club

48.89%

0.42

3

Rick Loewen - Steven Princehouse, Longview WA; Longview Bridge Club

48.15%

 

Thu Eve Strat Aux Pairs

Section A

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.41

1

1

William Skupen, Yorba Linda CA; William Clark, Santa Ana CA; Santa Ana Bridge Club

57.50%

0.99

2

2

1

Randy Kroot, Irvine CA; Michael Warr, ; Santa Ana Bridge Club

55.00%

0.48

2

Renata Blocker, Tustin CA; Gail Rosenthal, ; Santa Ana Bridge Club

50.00%

 

Section A

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.50

1

1

Steve Hirsch - Gregory Thorpe, Brea CA

58.00%

1.05

2

Steven Hough, Westminster CA; Michael Ventri, Fullerton CA

56.00%

0.52

2/3

1/2

Thomas Cusack, Fullerton CA; H Holoboski, Placentia CA

50.00%

0.52

2/3

1/2

Art Linderman - Tom Ruge, Anaheim CA

50.00%