2018 WC STaC

Western Conference
8/20-26/2018

Final Results

6:00PM (mst) - Tuesday

 

Mon Mrn Strat Open Pairs
190.5 Tables / Based on 188 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

18.81

1

Sharon Bahry - Richard Scoggin, Reno NV; Bridge-4-Fun

67.78%

14.11

2

Christopher Pisarra, Lafayette CA; Jerry Weitzner, Danville CA; Contra Costa Bridge Cente

67.33%

9.80

3/4

1/2

1

Albert Fein - Billi McPherson, ; Spokane DBC

66.67%

9.80

3/4

1/2

Grant Duffrin, Roseville MN; Sandy Casey, Saint Paul MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

66.67%

5.95

5

Elizabeth De Paola - Frances Dickman, San Jose CA; San Jose

65.74%

4.46

6

Bill Nutting - Ann Nutting, Stockton CA; Stocktn Bridge Center

65.54%

6.30

7

3

2

B J Kolkman, Spokane WA; Jack Smith, Chattaroy WA; Spokane DBC

65.19%

4.73

8

4

3

Dennis Whelpley, Mahtomedi MN; Rita Mills, Little Canada MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

64.49%

3.54

9

5

4

George Yeh, Pleasanton CA; David Baerncopf, Livermore CA; Livermore Bridge Club

63.99%

1.88

10

Lynn Shannon, Campbell CA; John Miller, Discovery Bay CA; Livermore Bridge Club

63.58%

1.71

11

Robert Garret, Gardnerville NV; Charlotte Falk, Reno NV; Bridge-4-Fun

62.96%

2.66

12

6

5

Agnes Wood - Ken Wood, Longview WA; Longview Bridge Club

62.80%

1.99

13

7

6

Mark Mangiaracina - Beth Coones, Spokane WA; Spokane DBC

62.71%

2.44

14

8

Mary McIntyre - Larry McIntyre, Saint Paul MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

62.56%

1.97

15

Gaye Herrington, Redondo Beach CA; Wayne Otsuki, Rch Palos Vrd CA; South Bay Bridge Club

62.44%

1.44

16

9

7

Linda Rivera - Richard Rivera, Spokane WA; Spokane DBC

62.22%

2.53

17

Doreen Hornback, Los Altos CA; Fung Bao, Cupertino CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

62.14%

1.88

18

10

8

Joseph Freedman, Albuquerque NM; Dave Baglee, ; Duke City Bridge Club

61.98%

1.69

19

Steve Kolodney, Sacramento CA; Bruce Chapman, Folsom CA; Folsom Bridge Center

61.90%

1.88

20

11

Maryanne Sievers, Clements CA; Barbara Smart, Stockton CA; Stocktn Bridge Center

61.69%

1.18

21/22

Sue Carle, Longview WA; Christie Maher, Kalama WA; Longview Bridge Club

61.61%

1.69

21/22

Lorena Choplin, Roseville CA; Karen Nelson, Gold River CA; Folsom Bridge Center

61.61%

1.97

23

Malcolm Mclaughlin, San Jose CA; Paul Nelson, Santa Clara CA; San Jose

61.57%

1.78

24

12

9

Judy Nevell - Cynthia Palman, Eugene OR; Emerald Bridge Club

61.31%

1.78

25

13

10

David Ow - Glenn Chee, Salinas CA; County Public

61.01%

1.25

26

14

11

Susan Mazzei, Aptos CA; Patricia Heller, Marina CA; County Public

60.71%

1.88

27

15

Dan Wong, Pleasanton CA; Ameen Paul, San Ramon CA; Livermore Bridge Club

60.70%

2.16

28/29

Benjamin Miller - Betty Miller, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

60.58%

2.16

28/29

16

Eldon Raber, Carmichael CA; Karen Key, Elk Grove CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

60.58%

1.78

30

Claude Le Feuvre, Van Nuys CA; Armand Szulc, Woodland Hills CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

60.42%

1.38

31

17

Carole Mason - Patricia Schenasi, Redondo Beach CA; South Bay Bridge Club

60.27%

1.38

32

Edward Barlow, Sunnyvale CA; Hansa Narasimhan, Los Altos Hills CA; San Jose

60.19%

1.97

33

Bradley Komsthoeft, Clayton CA; Larry Miller, Concord CA; Contra Costa Bridge Cente

60.11%

1.51

34

Annette Boatman, Elk Grove CA; Anne Christensen, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

60.10%

1.32

35

18

12

Janice Batcheller, Pleasanton CA; Nancy Hull, Livermore CA; Livermore Bridge Club

60.08%

1.10

36

19

Kathryn Evans, Sparks NV; Linda Averett, Reno NV; Bridge-4-Fun

60.00%

1.18

37

Gary Soules - Jan Soules, Elk Grove CA; Folsom Bridge Center

59.82%

1.69

38/39

Ellen Schiller, Greenbrae CA; Jerome Meislin, Mill Valley CA; Pickleweed DBC

59.52%

0.89

38/39

20

Janet Hedlund, Salinas CA; Mary Stange, Pacific Grove CA; County Public

59.52%

2.53

21

13

A Scott - Debbie Machlin, CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

59.38%

0.85

22

14

Fax Koontz, Longview WA; Gerry Zillman, Kalama WA; Longview Bridge Club

58.63%

1.03

23

15

Gary Wagenblast, Richland WA; C.J. Rose, Spokane WA; Spokane DBC

58.52%

0.77

24

16

Richard Greenthal - Steve Frank, Reno NV; Bridge-4-Fun

58.15%

1.59

25

Barbara McKay, Alamo CA; Donald Bierman, Fremont CA; Redwood Bridge Club

58.04%

1.59

26

Carla Francis, Castro Valley CA; Chrystal Newell, Fremont CA; Redwood Bridge Club

57.74%

1.52

27/28

17/18

Gayle Helfrich, Springfield OR; Toni Brown, Eugene OR; Emerald Bridge Club

57.41%

1.52

27/28

17/18

Ellen McCumsey, Junction City OR; Harriett Kessinger, Eugene OR; Emerald Bridge Club

57.41%

 

Mon Mrn Strat 749er Pairs
30.0 Tables

MPs

7

B

C

Names

Score

3.94

1

K Kranen - Susan Zhang, ; Palo Alto Duplicate

67.29%

2.96

2

1

M Cervellino, ; Steve Carr, CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

66.10%

2.22

3

2

Bill Bushnell, CA; Leigh Cassidy, Menlo Park CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

62.08%

1.66

4

Joel Reimnitz, ; Bill Dalton, CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

60.42%

1.25

5

Susan Barkley, Atherton CA; William Epperly, Menlo Park CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

60.23%

0.93

6

Susan Schlicht, Orinda CA; Maureen Hentschel, Danville CA; Redwood Bridge Club

59.58%

1.42

3

DAVID TORIN, Palo Alto CA; Annie Green, CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

58.52%

1.07

4

Kristine Chen, Castro Valley CA; Susan Engelhart, San Leandro CA; Redwood Bridge Club

58.33%

0.80

5

Richard Russ, San Leandro CA; Olga Swartz, Castro Valley CA; Redwood Bridge Club

56.25%

0.72

6

Vera Blume, Stanford CA; Carol Swenson, Palo Alto CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

55.63%

0.98

1

Larry Bazinett - Gretchen Zaballos, Pleasanton CA; Redwood Bridge Club

54.58%

0.74

2

Lynette Marshall, Hayward CA; Karen Darnell, Fremont CA; Redwood Bridge Club

47.08%

 

Mon Mrn Strat 499er Pairs
30.5 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

3.84

1

1

Sue Hunter, Los Angeles CA; Sandy Rathbun, Manhattan Beach CA; Agile Bridge Club

69.35%

2.88

2

2

Carol Hanson, Redondo Beach CA; Diane Maye, Palos Verdes Es CA; Agile Bridge Club

66.67%

2.16

3

3

Douglas Carlson - Howard Schecter, Hawthorne CA; Agile Bridge Club

63.99%

2.03

4

4

1

Harvey Campbell - Marshall Gates, Santa Barbara CA; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent

63.17%

1.22

5

5

Lois Sutherland, Goleta CA; Sally Barden, Carpinteria CA; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent

63.14%

1.52

6

6

2

Alan Turner, Escondido CA; Joan Gershman, ; Bridge Club Of North Coun

62.50%

1.17

3

Jane Hurd - Catherine Gautier-Downes, Santa Barbara CA; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent

59.49%

0.86

4

Gavin Spore, Manhattan Beach CA; Barry Sinsheimer, Redondo Beach CA; Agile Bridge Club

57.44%

0.64

5

Joanie Sullivan, Santa Barbara CA; David Liu, Goleta CA; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent

56.07%

0.60

6

Lila Levine - Don Levine, Playa Del Rey CA; Agile Bridge Club

55.65%

 

Mon Mrn Strat 199er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.67

1

Nell Lance, Alexandria VA; Ken Schenk, Saint Paul MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

64.00%

1.35

2

1

1

B Ralston, CA; Cynthia Yock, Atherton CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

61.01%

0.94

3

J Stallings - J Cornbleet, ; Palo Alto Duplicate

56.85%

1.01

4

2

Adolf Rosekrans, Woodside CA; Forrest Anderson, Los Altos Hills CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

55.36%

0.53

5

D Hodgson - J Hodgson, ; Palo Alto Duplicate

55.06%

0.76

6

3

D Wirt, ; L Kenigsberg, CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

54.76%

0.65

4/5

2/3

Jeff Reardon, Osceola WI; Peggy Farmer, St Croix Falls WI; Bridge Center Of St Paul

54.00%

0.65

4/5

2/3

Patricia Smith - Barbara Feyereisen, Hudson WI; Bridge Center Of St Paul

54.00%

0.43

4

M Kenin, Palo Alto CA; Mary Jane Finch, ; Palo Alto Duplicate

53.87%

 

Mon Mrn Strat Newcomers
6.5 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.96

1

Byron Kohr - Vicki Ahl, Santa Fe NM; Carolyn's Game

72.50%

0.72

2

Jan Gill - Richard Gill, Santa Fe NM; Carolyn's Game

62.67%

0.54

3

Kay Grant - Karen Benjamin, Santa Fe NM; Carolyn's Game

60.67%

0.41

4

Bonnie Cozart - Judith White, Santa Fe NM; Carolyn's Game

58.00%

 

Mon Mrn Strat Invit Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

4.50

1

1

Dana Daugherty, Sacramento CA; Takwah Tsang, Elk Grove CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

64.02%

3.38

2

2

Allen Riker, Sacramento CA; Fran Duchon, Rocklin CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

62.88%

2.53

3

3

M Liz Brodeur, Fair Oaks CA; Patricia Sullivan, Granite Bay CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

61.17%

2.25

4

4

1

Mike Edelstein - Tom Bjork, ; Sacramento Bridge Club

56.63%

1.58

5

Brian Masunaga, Loomis CA; Kay Muther, Carmichael CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

56.25%

1.13

6

5

2

Jan Garfinkle, ; Joanne Ringstrom, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

55.11%

0.79

6

Josh Haskett, Sacramento CA; Peggy Vellanoweth, Carmichael CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

53.22%

0.64

3

Nicholas Smiley - Charles Peer, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

51.52%

0.56

4

Christina Amerio - Glenys Kaye, ; Sacramento Bridge Club

51.14%

 

Mon Mrn Strat Aux Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

3.94

1

Pat Berg - Jackie Ortiz, ; Sunset Bridge Club

66.00%

2.59

2/3

1

1

Karen Soutar, Albuquerque NM; Linda Benson, Rio Rancho NM; Sandia Duplicate Bridge

58.33%

2.59

2/3

Jerry Keeran, Rio Rancho NM; Dorothy O'Brien, Albuquerque NM; Sandia Duplicate Bridge

58.33%

1.74

4

2

2

Ann Williams - Joe Williams, ; Sunset Bridge Club

55.00%

1.78

5

3

Robert Zimmerman - Virginia Zimmerman, Ocean Park WA; Peninsula Duplicate Bridg

54.86%

0.98

6

4

Egda Delaney - Michael Delaney, Placitas NM; Sandia Duplicate Bridge

54.76%

1.25

5

David Wigutoff - Fred Lundin, Astoria OR; Peninsula Duplicate Bridg

54.17%

0.83

3

Vern Fowler - Cindy Gould, ; Peninsula Duplicate Bridg

53.01%

0.62

4

Kent Berwick, Placitas NM; Sylvia Koehler, Albuquerque NM; Sandia Duplicate Bridge

49.40%

 

Mon Mrn Strat 2499er Prs
25.5 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

4.73

1

1

Arlene Newman, Sherman Oaks CA; Hal Perla, Tarzana CA; 750 Bridge Club

66.96%

3.55

2

Jerry Goodman, Chatsworth CA; Dwight Hunt, Granada Hills CA; 750 Bridge Club

62.54%

2.66

3

Ravnesh Amar, Los Angeles CA; Larry Kussin, Northridge CA; 750 Bridge Club

62.38%

2.00

4

N Purkin - Tammy Purkin, Encino CA; 750 Bridge Club

60.71%

1.50

5

Jody Lombardo, Simi Valley CA; Carol Winston, Calabasas CA; 750 Bridge Club

59.82%

1.25

6

Norman Bloomfield, Encino CA; James Gardner, Northridge CA; 750 Bridge Club

57.86%

1.60

2/3

Wayne Beagle, Woodland Hills CA; Pushpa Comar, West Hills CA; 750 Bridge Club

57.74%

1.60

2/3

Harris Blumenthal, North Hills CA; Carol Bell, Shadow Hills CA; 750 Bridge Club

57.74%

1.28

4

1

Robert Lapin, Sherman Oaks CA; Lou Simmons, Encino CA; 750 Bridge Club

54.17%

0.96

5

2

Susan Koenig, ; Mara Cohen, Northridge; 750 Bridge Club

53.91%

0.88

6

3

Michael Winston - Howard Simon, Encino CA; 750 Bridge Club

53.88%

0.75

4

Jane Canter, Calabasas CA; Jeri Herman, Woodland Hills CA; 750 Bridge Club

53.05%

 

Mon Mrn Strat Open Pairs

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.78

1

Claude Le Feuvre, Van Nuys CA; Armand Szulc, Woodland Hills CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

60.42%

1.25

2

Judy Clemenson - Karen Meyer, Newbury Park CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

59.49%

0.89

3

Ellen Anten, Encino CA; Gilbert Stinebaugh, Van Nuys CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

53.70%

0.91

4

1

David Walton - Suzi Hutchinson, Thousand Oaks CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

53.47%

0.64

2

Alan Curtis - Sheri Brinkmeyer, Thousand Oaks CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

51.62%

0.59

1

Mark Eckhout, Camarillo CA; Mimi Draves, Oxnard CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

40.97%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.78

1

Andrew Vinock - Seymour Zemlyn, Woodland Hills CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

58.80%

1.25

2

Craig Kavin, Newbury Park CA; Steve Gross, Agoura Hills CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

56.71%

0.89

3

Gary Grey, Granada Hills CA; William Carlson Jr, Thousand Oaks CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

56.25%

0.98

4

1

1

Pippa Young, Newbury Park CA; Brian Lebow, Westlake Village CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

54.63%

0.69

2

Mark Peters, Van Nuys CA; Ron Stewart, Woodland Hills CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

53.94%

 

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.52

1/2

1/2

1/2

Gayle Helfrich, Springfield OR; Toni Brown, Eugene OR; Emerald Bridge Club

57.41%

1.52

1/2

1/2

1/2

Ellen McCumsey, Junction City OR; Harriett Kessinger, Eugene OR; Emerald Bridge Club

57.41%

0.89

3

3

3

Jeanne Savage - Richard Forrest, Eugene OR; Emerald Bridge Club

55.56%

0.62

4

Randy Jean Hiltbrand - Norma Smith, Eugene OR; Emerald Bridge Club

53.17%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.78

1

1

1

Judy Nevell - Cynthia Palman, Eugene OR; Emerald Bridge Club

61.31%

1.25

2

2

Ralph Zack, Eugene OR; Leighton Wells, Springfield OR; Emerald Bridge Club

55.65%

0.89

3

3

2

Sharron Cosby - Susan Smith, US; Emerald Bridge Club

52.08%

0.62

4

4

3

Diane Bricker - John Bergland, Eugene OR; Emerald Bridge Club

49.70%

 

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.16

1

Benjamin Miller - Betty Miller, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

60.58%

1.51

2

Annette Boatman, Elk Grove CA; Anne Christensen, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

60.10%

1.10

3

1

1

David Whitman - Richard Fabbre, Roseville CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

53.21%

0.76

4

Eileen Ojakangas, Davis CA; Patricia Lee, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

50.64%

0.43

5

Jack Kletzman, Sacramento CA; Robert Donaldson, Carmichael CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

49.68%

0.77

2

Judy Travis - Barbara Muller, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

48.56%

0.55

3

2

Betty Francis - Patricia Gale, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

48.08%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.16

1

1

Eldon Raber, Carmichael CA; Karen Key, Elk Grove CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

60.58%

1.30

2/3

2/3

Sam Sandusky, Elk Grove CA; Jim Bowman, Carmichael CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

54.01%

1.30

2/3

2/3

1

Kenneth Carlson - George Blondin, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

54.01%

0.76

4

Carl Oeser, Roseville CA; Stephen Fuerst, Rancho Cordova CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

53.69%

0.43

5

4

Elizabeth Sachs - Desiree Soto, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

53.53%

0.52

2

Luke Shenoy, Rio Linda CA; Edward Easley, San Francisco CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

49.52%

 

Mon Mrn Strat Invit Pairs

Section D North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.25

1

1

1

Mike Edelstein - Tom Bjork, ; Sacramento Bridge Club

56.63%

1.58

2

Brian Masunaga, Loomis CA; Kay Muther, Carmichael CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

56.25%

1.13

3

2

2

Jan Garfinkle, ; Joanne Ringstrom, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

55.11%

0.79

4

3

Josh Haskett, Sacramento CA; Peggy Vellanoweth, Carmichael CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

53.22%

0.45

5

Jean Tull - Anita Bill, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

52.84%

0.38

6

4

Nicholas Smiley - Charles Peer, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

51.52%

 

Section D East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.25

1

1

Dana Daugherty, Sacramento CA; Takwah Tsang, Elk Grove CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

64.02%

1.58

2

2

Allen Riker, Sacramento CA; Fran Duchon, Rocklin CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

62.88%

1.13

3

3

M Liz Brodeur, Fair Oaks CA; Patricia Sullivan, Granite Bay CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

61.17%

0.79

4

Doris Neilson-Hoff - Paul Hoff, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

52.08%

0.56

5

4

1

Christina Amerio - Glenys Kaye, ; Sacramento Bridge Club

51.14%

0.39

6

2

Lilian Patrick, ; Mark Vanderschans, Elk Grove CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

49.43%

 

Mon Mrn Strat Aux Pairs

Section A

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.60

2

Lynn Perey, Beaverton OR; Ira Grifel, Lake Oswego OR; The Ace Of Clubs, Inc

40.00%

 

Section A

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.78

1

1

Robert Zimmerman - Virginia Zimmerman, Ocean Park WA; Peninsula Duplicate Bridg

54.86%

1.25

2

2

David Wigutoff - Fred Lundin, Astoria OR; Peninsula Duplicate Bridg

54.17%

0.89

3

Joyce Haller, Seaside OR; Douglas West, Ocean Park WA; Peninsula Duplicate Bridg

53.47%

0.62

4

1

Vern Fowler - Cindy Gould, ; Peninsula Duplicate Bridg

53.01%

 

Mon Mrn Strat Open Pairs

Section S North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.69

1

1

1

Agnes Wood - Ken Wood, Longview WA; Longview Bridge Club

62.80%

1.18

2

Sue Carle, Longview WA; Christie Maher, Kalama WA; Longview Bridge Club

61.61%

0.85

3

2

2

Fax Koontz, Longview WA; Gerry Zillman, Kalama WA; Longview Bridge Club

58.63%

0.52

3

3

Ken Stulgis - Don Maher, Kalama WA; Longview Bridge Club

49.40%

 

Section S East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.69

1

1

1

Wayne Winther, Kalama WA; Rick Loewen, Longview WA; Longview Bridge Club

54.76%

1.18

2

2

2

Bill Berry - Joann Berry, Kalama WA; Longview Bridge Club

54.46%

0.59

3/5

3/5

Jan Trussell, Longview WA; Fr. Jerry Woodman, Woodland WA; Longview Bridge Club

53.27%

0.59

3/5

3/5

Sharon Nordmark, Longview WA; Dana Marble, Columbia City OR; Longview Bridge Club

53.27%

0.59

3/5

3/5

Polly Bullert - Barbara Pyles, Vancouver WA; Longview Bridge Club

53.27%

 

Section M North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.69

1

Jim Griffin, Sausalito CA; Anne Stein, Washington DC; Pickleweed DBC

58.33%

1.18

2

Nancy Zakim, Kentfield CA; Sylvia Ross, Bel Tiburon CA; Pickleweed DBC

55.95%

0.85

3

Treva Zarlengo, Novato CA; Nancy Herzog, Kentfield CA; Pickleweed DBC

52.08%

 

Section M East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.69

1

Ellen Schiller, Greenbrae CA; Jerome Meislin, Mill Valley CA; Pickleweed DBC

59.52%

1.18

2

1

Ann Reed - Nancy Wieger, Bel Tiburon CA; Pickleweed DBC

55.66%

0.85

3

2

Judy Mark - Lynn Pasternak, Bel Tiburon CA; Pickleweed DBC

55.06%

 

Section A

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.06

1

Edward Lee, Portland OR; David Green, Sherwood OR; The Ace Of Clubs, Inc

58.89%

1.44

2

Dwayne Brackhahn - D Senn, Beaverton OR; The Ace Of Clubs, Inc

58.15%

1.03

3

John Ashton - Marie Ashton, Portland OR; The Ace Of Clubs, Inc

57.41%

0.72

4

Bonnie Fortune, Newberg OR; Diane Cullen, Beaverton OR; The Ace Of Clubs, Inc

54.44%

0.41

5

Judy Kay, Fort Myers FL; Tom Sands, Beaverton OR; The Ace Of Clubs, Inc

54.07%

0.85

1

1

Ruth Bendl - Lucy Gregory, Portland OR; The Ace Of Clubs, Inc

53.33%

0.60

2

Lynn Perey, Beaverton OR; Ira Grifel, Lake Oswego OR; The Ace Of Clubs, Inc

40.00%

 

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.97

1

Gaye Herrington, Redondo Beach CA; Wayne Otsuki, Rch Palos Vrd CA; South Bay Bridge Club

62.44%

1.38

2

1

Carole Mason - Patricia Schenasi, Redondo Beach CA; South Bay Bridge Club

60.27%

0.99

3

Steve Ramos, Seal Beach CA; Ted Gibbs, Rncho Pls Vrd CA; South Bay Bridge Club

58.80%

0.69

4

Lucy Gellner, San Pedro CA; Ed Barad, Pal Verdes Est CA; South Bay Bridge Club

54.83%

0.69

2

1

Shirley Chang, Rch Palos Vrd CA; John Janus, Torrance CA; South Bay Bridge Club

51.48%

0.48

2

Nanci Schultz, Rch Palos Vrd CA; Laura Gastelum, Torrance CA; South Bay Bridge Club

46.85%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.97

1

Sheryl Kohlhoff, Rncho Pls Vrd CA; Frances Israel, Pls Vrds Pnsl CA; South Bay Bridge Club

57.55%

1.38

2

Carol McCully, Pal Verdes Est CA; Calvin Waller, Rncho Pls Vrd CA; South Bay Bridge Club

55.24%

0.99

3

Jo-Anne Waller, Rncho Pls Vrd CA; Lise Cote, Palos Verdes Es CA; South Bay Bridge Club

54.81%

0.98

4

1

1

Sumi Tofukuji, Gardena CA; Edith Watanabe, Pls Vrds Pnsl CA; South Bay Bridge Club

50.06%

0.69

2

Marie Willis, Redondo Beach CA; Hank Sheehan, Torrance CA; South Bay Bridge Club

49.74%

 

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.88

1

1

Maryanne Sievers, Clements CA; Barbara Smart, Stockton CA; Stocktn Bridge Center

61.69%

1.32

2

2

Carol Hakeem, ; N Petersen, Stockton CA; Stocktn Bridge Center

55.01%

0.94

3

3

Morton Horn - Glo Klinger Williams, Stockton CA; Stocktn Bridge Center

52.38%

0.66

4

Doris Ashcroft - Joyce Cates, Stockton CA; Stocktn Bridge Center

51.10%

0.69

1

Ken Hillman - Norma Fetters, Stockton CA; Stocktn Bridge Center

48.06%

0.48

2

Shirley Womack, Stockton CA; Judy Tillinghast, ; Stocktn Bridge Center

45.03%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.88

1

Bill Nutting - Ann Nutting, Stockton CA; Stocktn Bridge Center

65.54%

1.32

2

Susan Vogtlin, Rio Vista CA; Joan Garcia, Stockton CA; Stocktn Bridge Center

55.80%

1.10

3

1

Roger Smith - Mike Saeler, ; Stocktn Bridge Center

54.73%

0.77

4

2

Rose Knutson, Lodi CA; Richard Bianchi, Stockton CA; Stocktn Bridge Center

52.91%

0.55

3

Chris Barkley - Ray Adams, ; Stocktn Bridge Center

48.71%

0.69

1

Debbie Dezarn, ; Wendy Buchanan, Woodbridge CA; Stocktn Bridge Center

47.31%

0.48

2

Mike Burns - Shirley Burns, ; Stocktn Bridge Center

46.29%

 

Section A

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.16

1

1

1

Barry Chapelle - Rod Monroe, Portland OR; Portland Bridge Club

55.83%

1.51

2

Bill Lawrence, Clackamas OR; Jim Wiser, Portland OR; Portland Bridge Club

55.42%

1.08

3

Alan Johnson, Happy Valley OR; Lynne Schaeffer, Portland OR; Portland Bridge Club

54.07%

0.76

4

Diane Schaub - Jack Sands, Portland OR; Portland Bridge Club

53.75%

0.43

5

David Brower, Portland OR; Nasir Ali, Happy Valley OR; Portland Bridge Club

53.70%

0.73

2

Jessica Onstrom - Mary O'Shea, Portland OR; Portland Bridge Club

52.92%

0.52

3

Douglas Jansen, Happy Valley OR; Ronald Holbrook, Portland OR; Portland Bridge Club

50.42%

 

Mon Mrn Strat Newcomers

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.51

1

Jan Gill - Richard Gill, Santa Fe NM; Carolyn's Game

62.67%

0.36

2

Kay Grant - Karen Benjamin, Santa Fe NM; Carolyn's Game

60.67%

0.26

3

Bonnie Cozart - Judith White, Santa Fe NM; Carolyn's Game

58.00%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.51

1

Byron Kohr - Vicki Ahl, Santa Fe NM; Carolyn's Game

72.50%

0.36

2

Tracie Ebling-Cooney, Santa Fe NM; Liz Dee, SANTA FE NM; Carolyn's Game

52.50%

0.26

3

Larry Cohen - Marilyn Cohen, Santa Fe NM; Carolyn's Game

51.33%

 

Mon Mrn Strat Open Pairs

Section M North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.69

1

Lorena Choplin, Roseville CA; Karen Nelson, Gold River CA; Folsom Bridge Center

61.61%

1.18

2

1

Bill Allgood, Folsom CA; Jean Cole, Rocklin CA; Folsom Bridge Center

54.76%

0.85

3

Veronica McMurdie - Dick Jones, Sacramento CA; Folsom Bridge Center

53.27%

0.64

2

Blenda Schwartz, Fair Oaks CA; Mary Pignata, Roseville CA; Folsom Bridge Center

50.00%

 

Section M East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.69

1

Steve Kolodney, Sacramento CA; Bruce Chapman, Folsom CA; Folsom Bridge Center

61.90%

1.18

2

Gary Soules - Jan Soules, Elk Grove CA; Folsom Bridge Center

59.82%

0.85

3

1

Joe Fischer, Newcastle CA; Al Beckner, Orangevale CA; Folsom Bridge Center

51.19%

0.60

2

Richard Hottell, Rancho Murieta CA; Donald Buchanan, Gold River; Folsom Bridge Center

47.32%

 

Mon Mrn Strat 2499er Prs Monday Morn Session

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.62

4

4

3

Pamela Lawther, Pacific Grove CA; Bob Gore, Carmel Valley CA; County Public

52.68%

 

Section B North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.25

1

N Purkin - Tammy Purkin, Encino CA; 750 Bridge Club

60.71%

0.88

2

Jody Lombardo, Simi Valley CA; Carol Winston, Calabasas CA; 750 Bridge Club

59.82%

0.66

3

1

Wayne Beagle, Woodland Hills CA; Pushpa Comar, West Hills CA; 750 Bridge Club

57.74%

0.46

4

2

Beverly McLeod, Tarzana CA; Audrey Hill, Encino CA; 750 Bridge Club

49.70%

 

Section B East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.25

1

1

Harris Blumenthal, North Hills CA; Carol Bell, Shadow Hills CA; 750 Bridge Club

57.74%

0.88

2

2

Carol Levin - Renee Wishengrad, Encino CA; 750 Bridge Club

53.87%

0.63

3

Harold Kahn, Tarzana CA; Debora Stein, Los Angeles CA; 750 Bridge Club

52.38%

0.44

4

Ronald Malkin - Gloria Malkin, Northridge CA; 750 Bridge Club

51.19%

0.40

3

William Miles, Sherman Oaks CA; Lee Skupen, Northridge CA; 750 Bridge Club

50.60%

 

Section C North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.25

1

Norman Bloomfield, Encino CA; James Gardner, Northridge CA; 750 Bridge Club

57.86%

0.88

2

Vera Mandell, Los Angeles CA; Merkie Rowan, Northridge CA; 750 Bridge Club

56.18%

0.75

3

1

1

Jane Canter, Calabasas CA; Jeri Herman, Woodland Hills CA; 750 Bridge Club

53.05%

0.53

4

2

Maxine Rudoff, Sherman Oaks CA; Libby Lemoine, Encino CA; 750 Bridge Club

52.18%

0.39

2

Helene Fierman, Encino CA; Margaret Reichenbach, Woodland Hills CA; 750 Bridge Club

49.65%

 

Section C East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.25

1

John Tickner - William Raff, Bell Canyon CA; 750 Bridge Club

57.61%

0.88

2

1

1

Michael Winston - Howard Simon, Encino CA; 750 Bridge Club

53.88%

0.63

3

Jerry Rose, Encino CA; Alan Golden, Calabasas CA; 750 Bridge Club

52.43%

0.49

4

2

S Hunt, Granada Hills CA; Frank Nordyke, Tarzana CA; 750 Bridge Club

49.92%

 

Mon Mrn Strat Open Pairs

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.06

1

1

1

B J Kolkman, Spokane WA; Jack Smith, Chattaroy WA; Spokane DBC

65.19%

1.44

2

2

2

Linda Rivera - Richard Rivera, Spokane WA; Spokane DBC

62.22%

1.03

3

3

3

Gary Wagenblast, Richland WA; C.J. Rose, Spokane WA; Spokane DBC

58.52%

0.72

4

4

4

Patrick Charles, Spokane WA; Michele Opsal, ; Spokane DBC

52.96%

0.41

5

Judith Broverman, Spokane WA; Mary Raffety, Liberty Lake WA; Spokane DBC

52.04%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.06

1

1

1

Albert Fein - Billi McPherson, ; Spokane DBC

66.67%

1.44

2

2

2

Mark Mangiaracina - Beth Coones, Spokane WA; Spokane DBC

62.71%

1.03

3

3

V Louise Saylor - Susan Howe, Spokane WA; Spokane DBC

56.67%

0.72

4

4

3

Patsy Neveau, Coeur D Alene ID; Scott Montroy, ; Spokane DBC

55.00%

0.41

5

5

4

Betty Glasser, ; Joseph Harwood, Spokane WA; Spokane DBC

54.07%

 

Section MM North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.78

1

1

1

Shirley Larsen, Pebble Beach CA; Barbara Sprenger, Camel CA; County Public

57.14%

1.25

2

2

2

Elizabeth Sebring, Salinas CA; Judith Perry, Pacific Grove CA; County Public

55.36%

0.89

3

3

3

Richard Sheere - Floyd Viau, Carmel CA; County Public

54.76%

0.62

4

4

4

Richard Papst, Salinas CA; Charles Rauch, Carmel CA; County Public

53.27%

 

Section MM East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.78

1

1

1

David Ow - Glenn Chee, Salinas CA; County Public

61.01%

1.25

2

2

2

Susan Mazzei, Aptos CA; Patricia Heller, Marina CA; County Public

60.71%

0.89

3

3

Janet Hedlund, Salinas CA; Mary Stange, Pacific Grove CA; County Public

59.52%

0.62

4

4

3

Pamela Lawther, Pacific Grove CA; Bob Gore, Carmel Valley CA; County Public

52.68%

 

Mon Mrn Strat 499er Pairs

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.94

1

1

Sue Hunter, Los Angeles CA; Sandy Rathbun, Manhattan Beach CA; Agile Bridge Club

69.35%

0.66

2

2

1

Gavin Spore, Manhattan Beach CA; Barry Sinsheimer, Redondo Beach CA; Agile Bridge Club

57.44%

0.40

3/4

3/4

Betsy Nicassio, Hermosa Beach CA; Rose Marie Tashima, Redondo Beach CA; Agile Bridge Club

53.87%

0.40

3/4

3/4

John Guerry, Lake Tahoe CA; Carole Lebental, Rancho Palo Vds CA; Agile Bridge Club

53.87%

0.37

2

Mary Roberts, El Segundo CA; Lou Entin, Palos Verdes Pen CA; Agile Bridge Club

49.11%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.94

1

1

Carol Hanson, Redondo Beach CA; Diane Maye, Palos Verdes Es CA; Agile Bridge Club

66.67%

0.66

2

2

Douglas Carlson - Howard Schecter, Hawthorne CA; Agile Bridge Club

63.99%

0.60

3

3

1

Lila Levine - Don Levine, Playa Del Rey CA; Agile Bridge Club

55.65%

0.33

4

4

Kathy Soltwedell - Mari Jacobson, Manhattan Beach CA; Agile Bridge Club

54.46%

0.42

2

Teresa Dubernet, Redondo Beach CA; Robert Culbert, Manhattan Beach CA; Agile Bridge Club

47.62%

 

Mon Mrn Strat Open Pairs

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.88

1

1

1

George Yeh, Pleasanton CA; David Baerncopf, Livermore CA; Livermore Bridge Club

63.99%

1.32

2

Lynn Shannon, Campbell CA; John Miller, Discovery Bay CA; Livermore Bridge Club

63.58%

0.94

3

2

Carmen Meuter, Brentwood CA; Sheri Erskine, San Ramon CA; Livermore Bridge Club

55.35%

0.66

4

3

2

Dan Bergmann - Anne Lindl, Livermore CA; Livermore Bridge Club

52.47%

0.42

3

Jane McCoy - Jenny Zhou, Pleasanton CA; Livermore Bridge Club

49.79%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.88

1

1

Dan Wong, Pleasanton CA; Ameen Paul, San Ramon CA; Livermore Bridge Club

60.70%

1.32

2

2

1

Janice Batcheller, Pleasanton CA; Nancy Hull, Livermore CA; Livermore Bridge Club

60.08%

0.94

3

3

Andrew Fine, Concord CA; Frank Concepcion, Walnut Creek CA; Livermore Bridge Club

54.32%

0.66

4

4

2

Raynard Jong - Marjory Jong, Livermore CA; Livermore Bridge Club

51.85%

 

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.97

1

Christopher Pisarra, Lafayette CA; Jerry Weitzner, Danville CA; Contra Costa Bridge Cente

67.33%

1.38

2

Edward Nagy, Danville CA; Gene Simpson, San Rafael CA; Contra Costa Bridge Cente

58.79%

0.99

3

1

1

Sam Earnhardt, Walnut Creek CA; Furqan Naeem, Pittsburgh CA; Contra Costa Bridge Cente

54.64%

0.69

4

2

Randy Corr, Alamo CA; Carol Penskar, Orinda CA; Contra Costa Bridge Cente

53.88%

0.48

2

Eva Hyman, Alamo CA; Martha Ann Wishnev, Concord CA; Contra Costa Bridge Cente

46.94%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.97

1

Bradley Komsthoeft, Clayton CA; Larry Miller, Concord CA; Contra Costa Bridge Cente

60.11%

1.38

2

Mike Bandler - Linda Bandler, Alamo CA; Contra Costa Bridge Cente

55.36%

0.99

3

1

Michael Kruley, Pleasant Hill CA; Jacob Rosenberg, Moraga CA; Contra Costa Bridge Cente

51.81%

0.69

4

2

1

Roberta Gravelle, Walnut Creek CA; Jacqueline Marshall, Lafayette CA; Contra Costa Bridge Cente

50.07%

0.48

2

Philip Schafer, Concord CA; Sefton Boyars, Walnut Creek CA; Contra Costa Bridge Cente

48.45%

 

Mon Mrn Strat 499er Pairs

Section B North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.17

1

1

1

Harvey Campbell - Marshall Gates, Santa Barbara CA; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent

63.17%

0.82

2

2

Lois Sutherland, Goleta CA; Sally Barden, Carpinteria CA; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent

63.14%

0.59

3

3

Lucia Garcia Fernandez - Catherine Pickett, Santa Barbara CA; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent

56.59%

0.41

4

4

David Hardin - Julie Antelman, Santa Barbara CA; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent

56.33%

0.45

5

5

2

Sally Enthoven - Gloria Slaughter, Santa Barbara CA; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent

55.45%

0.32

6

6

3

Susanne Gillingham, Santa Barbara CA; Mimi Putnam, Carpinteria CA; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent

52.54%

 

Section B East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.17

1

1

1

Jane Hurd - Catherine Gautier-Downes, Santa Barbara CA; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent

59.49%

0.82

2

Sue Dodds - Carol Mackey, Santa Barbara CA; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent

58.78%

0.68

3

2

Kandy Budgor - Mikki Andina, Santa Barbara CA; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent

58.45%

0.50

4

3

2

Joanie Sullivan, Santa Barbara CA; David Liu, Goleta CA; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent

56.07%

0.36

5

4

3

Bonnie Rand, Montecito CA; Jerry Shepherd, Santa Barbara CA; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent

54.16%

0.20

6

5

Bob Stenson - Bobbi Davis, Santa Barbara CA; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent

49.33%

0.25

4

Diane Johnson - Joe Johnson, Santa Barbara CA; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent

47.96%

 

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.75

1

1

1

Alan Turner, Escondido CA; Joan Gershman, ; Bridge Club Of North Coun

62.50%

0.53

2

Nancy Shirley, San Diego CA; Bejai Higgins, Poway CA; Bridge Club Of North Coun

56.25%

0.44

2

2

Louis Coviello - Roseann Coviello, ; Bridge Club Of North Coun

51.88%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.75

1

1

Ben Moraine - Mark Spiro, San Marcos CA; Bridge Club Of North Coun

55.00%

0.46

2/3

2/3

1

Susan Kilkenny - Madelyn Trainor, ; Bridge Club Of North Coun

53.13%

0.46

2/3

2/3

Bruce Bosworth, Escondido CA; Rose Mary Finger, San Diego CA; Bridge Club Of North Coun

53.13%

 

Mon Mrn Strat Open Pairs

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.44

1

1

Mary McIntyre - Larry McIntyre, Saint Paul MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

62.56%

1.71

2

William Voedisch, Marine MN; Terrence Lijewski, Hudson WI; Bridge Center Of St Paul

56.41%

1.22

3

2

Judith Strobush, Amery WI; Thomas Baruth, Shoreview MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

55.77%

0.85

4

Jeanine Hall, Cottage Grove MN; John Allen, Oakdale MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

55.26%

0.94

5

3

1

Gregory Stromath, Lake Elmo MN; Adele Boettner, Saint Paul MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

53.72%

0.41

6

Mary Meinecke, Stillwater MN; Joe Proulx, Maplewood MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

53.46%

0.66

4

2

Marlys Olson, Coon Rapids MN; Elaine Barr, Vadnais Heights MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

52.44%

0.47

5

3

Beverly Leclerc, Rio Verde AZ; Kay Provine, Saint Paul MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

51.67%

0.33

4

Bill Madden, Mendota Heights MN; Betty Salber, Saint Paul MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

45.51%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.44

1

1

Grant Duffrin, Roseville MN; Sandy Casey, Saint Paul MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

66.67%

1.71

2

2

1

Dennis Whelpley, Mahtomedi MN; Rita Mills, Little Canada MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

64.49%

1.22

3

Janet Williams, Lake Havasu Cty AZ; Judy Hammond, Canyon Lake CA; Bridge Center Of St Paul

56.41%

0.85

4

Larry Johnson, Minneapolis MN; Jeff Dziuk, Saint Paul MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

56.28%

0.70

5

3

David Newhall, Mahtomedi MN; Jay Olson, Saint Paul MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

55.00%

0.62

6

4

2

Douglas Johnson - Marylou Schauls, Stillwater MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

48.46%

0.45

5

3

Michael Orsted - Judith Holderbach, Stillwater MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

48.21%

 

Mon Mrn Strat 199er Pairs

Section B

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.64

1

Nell Lance, Alexandria VA; Ken Schenk, Saint Paul MN; Bridge Center Of St Paul

64.00%

0.45

2/3

1/2

1/2

Jeff Reardon, Osceola WI; Peggy Farmer, St Croix Falls WI; Bridge Center Of St Paul

54.00%

0.45

2/3

1/2

1/2

Patricia Smith - Barbara Feyereisen, Hudson WI; Bridge Center Of St Paul

54.00%

 

Mon Mrn Strat Open Pairs

Section M

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.88

1

1

1

Joseph Freedman, Albuquerque NM; Dave Baglee, ; Duke City Bridge Club

61.98%

1.32

2

2

2

Claudine McAnelly - Sandy Thompson, Albuquerque NM; Duke City Bridge Club

55.21%

0.94

3

Alan Goldman - Craig Kippels, Albuquerque NM; Duke City Bridge Club

54.17%

0.66

4

3

Carmen Weslowski - Christa Cooper, Albuquerque NM; Duke City Bridge Club

50.52%

 

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.59

1

1

Carla Francis, Castro Valley CA; Chrystal Newell, Fremont CA; Redwood Bridge Club

57.74%

1.11

2

2

Vince De Pasquale, Hayward CA; William Schoenemann, Union City CA; Redwood Bridge Club

57.14%

0.80

3

3

Judy Allrich - Asha Apte, Castro Valley CA; Redwood Bridge Club

52.68%

0.59

1

Kevin Patterson, Hayward CA; Kate Hare, Alameda CA; Redwood Bridge Club

46.13%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.59

1

1

Barbara McKay, Alamo CA; Donald Bierman, Fremont CA; Redwood Bridge Club

58.04%

1.11

2

2

1

Mary Quinn - Susan White, Danville CA; Redwood Bridge Club

55.65%

0.80

3

3

Carole Burgess - Sharon Tarpinian, Danville CA; Redwood Bridge Club

53.87%

 

Mon Mrn Strat 749er Pairs

Section B North-South

MPs

7

B

C

Names

Score

0.84

1

Susan Schlicht, Orinda CA; Maureen Hentschel, Danville CA; Redwood Bridge Club

59.58%

0.59

2

1

Richard Russ, San Leandro CA; Olga Swartz, Castro Valley CA; Redwood Bridge Club

56.25%

0.42

3

Joyce Morrison, Hayward CA; Sheila Angelo, Castro Valley CA; Redwood Bridge Club

53.75%

0.41

2

Anne Hermann, Hayward CA; Yvonne Bowman, Newark CA; Redwood Bridge Club

50.42%

 

Section B East-West

MPs

7

B

C

Names

Score

0.84

1

1

Kristine Chen, Castro Valley CA; Susan Engelhart, San Leandro CA; Redwood Bridge Club

58.33%

0.59

2

Mitchell Darnell - Michael Stambaugh, Fremont CA; Redwood Bridge Club

57.92%

0.48

3

2

1

Larry Bazinett - Gretchen Zaballos, Pleasanton CA; Redwood Bridge Club

54.58%

 

Mon Mrn Strat Open Pairs

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.97

1

Elizabeth De Paola - Frances Dickman, San Jose CA; San Jose

65.74%

1.38

2

Edward Barlow, Sunnyvale CA; Hansa Narasimhan, Los Altos Hills CA; San Jose

60.19%

0.99

3

Bill Langlois - Wendy Dewell, San Jose CA; San Jose

53.94%

0.98

4

1

Colin Hemsley - Anne Dudman, San Jose CA; San Jose

52.55%

0.59

2/3

Philip Freiberger, Los Gatos CA; Rita Tingley, San Jose CA; San Jose

46.76%

0.59

2/3

Carolyn Chaney, Emerald Hills CA; Betty Rosa, San Jose CA; San Jose

46.76%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.97

1

Malcolm Mclaughlin, San Jose CA; Paul Nelson, Santa Clara CA; San Jose

61.57%

1.38

2

Judy Fisher, Monte Sereno CA; Norman Marks, San Jose CA; San Jose

57.41%

1.04

3

1

Linda Nemmer, San Jose CA; Peggy Sprague, Los Gatos CA; San Jose

56.02%

0.73

4

2

Bruce Scott - Susama Chunder, San Jose CA; San Jose

51.16%

0.59

3

1

Kathy Jasper - Barbara Dahl, San Jose CA; San Jose

50.00%

 

Section A

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.06

1

Sharon Bahry - Richard Scoggin, Reno NV; Bridge-4-Fun

67.78%

1.44

2

Robert Garret, Gardnerville NV; Charlotte Falk, Reno NV; Bridge-4-Fun

62.96%

1.10

3

1

Kathryn Evans, Sparks NV; Linda Averett, Reno NV; Bridge-4-Fun

60.00%

0.77

4

2

1

Richard Greenthal - Steve Frank, Reno NV; Bridge-4-Fun

58.15%

0.41

5

Satish Gupta - Sybil Lucks, Reno NV; Bridge-4-Fun

56.67%

0.55

3

2

Cherri Ross - Marie-France Ghent, Reno NV; Bridge-4-Fun

52.22%

 

Mon Mrn Strat Aux Pairs

Section K

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.44

1/2

1

1

Karen Soutar, Albuquerque NM; Linda Benson, Rio Rancho NM; Sandia Duplicate Bridge

58.33%

1.44

1/2

Jerry Keeran, Rio Rancho NM; Dorothy O'Brien, Albuquerque NM; Sandia Duplicate Bridge

58.33%

0.85

3

2

Egda Delaney - Michael Delaney, Placitas NM; Sandia Duplicate Bridge

54.76%

0.48

2

Kent Berwick, Placitas NM; Sylvia Koehler, Albuquerque NM; Sandia Duplicate Bridge

49.40%

 

Mon Mrn Strat Open Pairs

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.53

1

Doreen Hornback, Los Altos CA; Fung Bao, Cupertino CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

62.14%

1.77

2

Marolyn Imaoka, San Jose CA; David Wheeler, Palo Alto CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

57.69%

1.27

3

Lori Spaeth, Los Altos CA; Kevin O'Leary, Mountain View CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

57.45%

0.89

4

Norma Wolf, Los Altos CA; John Stanczak, Sunnyvale CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

55.65%

0.51

5

Sadik Arf, Cupertino CA; J Luo, ; Palo Alto Duplicate

53.85%

1.16

6

1

Susana Krulevitch - Betty Liddicoat, Los Altos CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

53.25%

0.36

7

Betsy Steele, Los Altos CA; Eva Herrmann, San Carlos CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

52.64%

0.81

2

Kip Kado, Los Altos CA; Barbara Shukov, Los Altos Hills CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

52.52%

0.58

3

Sigmund Malek - Eiko Lissner, Los Altos CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

51.44%

0.64

4

1

Jana Cushman, CA; Rick Flucke, Los Altos CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

47.48%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.53

1

1

1

A Scott - Debbie Machlin, CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

59.38%

1.77

2

Bruce Luttrell, San Jose CA; George Paris, Atherton CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

58.41%

1.27

3

Harriel Shea, San Jose CA; Betsey Schneider, San Carlos CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

57.69%

0.98

4

2

2

Kathy Papermaster - Vera Baum, ; Palo Alto Duplicate

57.09%

0.70

5

3

Joan Bower, Los Altos Hills CA; James Stuart-Smith, Sunnyvale CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

56.49%

0.49

6

4

Leila Mattinger, Belmont CA; Dan Claassen, ; Palo Alto Duplicate

52.16%

0.36

7

5

Peggy Chen, Saratoga CA; Leslie Kelly, Menlo Park CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

51.20%

 

Mon Mrn Strat 749er Pairs

Section B North-South

MPs

7

B

C

Names

Score

1.08

1

Susan Barkley, Atherton CA; William Epperly, Menlo Park CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

60.23%

0.76

2

Kate Smith, Los Altos Hills CA; Judy Vadasz, Los Altos CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

55.30%

0.72

3

1

Sue Bockmann - Virginia Lyons, Los Altos CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

53.22%

0.38

4

Carol-Ann Ackerman, ; Cindy McColl, Los Altos Hills CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

53.03%

0.50

5

2

Norm Rosenstock, CA; Robert Caldwell, Palo Alto CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

51.14%

0.36

3

Mickie Winkler, Menlo Park CA; Hadi Eslambolchi, Los Gatos CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

50.57%

 

Section B East-West

MPs

7

B

C

Names

Score

1.08

1

1

M Cervellino, ; Steve Carr, CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

66.10%

0.76

2

2

DAVID TORIN, Palo Alto CA; Annie Green, CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

58.52%

0.54

3

Deborah Lundahl, Palo Alto CA; Donna Raynor, Los Altos Hills CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

57.39%

0.38

4

Terry Ahern - Jennifer Duval, CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

54.92%

0.22

5

Joanie Dinsmore, Mountain View CA; Judith Gentry, Los Altos CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

53.41%

0.38

3

Adele Kellman, Los Altos Hills CA; Ginny Strock, Los Altos CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

47.92%

 

Section D North-South

MPs

7

B

C

Names

Score

1.03

1

1

Bill Bushnell, CA; Leigh Cassidy, Menlo Park CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

62.08%

0.72

2

2

Vera Blume, Stanford CA; Carol Swenson, Palo Alto CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

55.63%

0.52

3

Mark Sorenson - Danna Sorenson, CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

52.08%

0.38

4

3

Pat Ogle, Los Altos CA; Sue Kaupp, Palo Alto CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

50.42%

 

Section D East-West

MPs

7

B

C

Names

Score

1.03

1

K Kranen - Susan Zhang, ; Palo Alto Duplicate

67.29%

0.72

2

Joel Reimnitz, ; Bill Dalton, CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

60.42%

0.52

3

Bill Dougherty, Los Altos Hills CA; Alan Polish, Palo Alto CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

53.33%

0.36

4

Mel Sharp, ; Marnie Van Popelen, Atherton CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

52.71%

0.72

1

Susan Griswold, Palo Alto CA; Stephanie Youngquist, CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

52.08%

0.50

2

Brien Wilson, Los Gatos CA; Susan Dietz, CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

49.38%

0.36

3

Sheryl Johnson - Barbara Castro, Los Altos CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

48.96%

 

Mon Mrn Strat 199er Pairs

Section C North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.72

1

J Stallings - J Cornbleet, ; Palo Alto Duplicate

56.85%

0.56

2

1

Adolf Rosekrans, Woodside CA; Forrest Anderson, Los Altos Hills CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

55.36%

0.36

3

D Hodgson - J Hodgson, ; Palo Alto Duplicate

55.06%

0.43

2

1

M Kenin, Palo Alto CA; Mary Jane Finch, ; Palo Alto Duplicate

53.87%

 

Section C East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.72

1

1

1

B Ralston, CA; Cynthia Yock, Atherton CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

61.01%

0.50

2

2

D Wirt, ; L Kenigsberg, CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

54.76%

0.36

3

Marjorie Chatfield - Tom Chatfield, CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

51.79%

0.32

3

Nancy Caldwell - A Horstmann, CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

51.49%

0.32

2

G Mullen - N Martin, CA; Palo Alto Duplicate

48.81%