2018 Spring Fling WC STaC

Western Conf.
5/7-13-2018

Sunday Afternoon Final Report.

Monday 2:00PM (mst).

 

Sun Aft Strat Open Pairs
98.0 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

15.48

1

Carol Maggipinto, Aptos CA; Ken Gamble, Capitola CA; Monarch Bridge Club

72.38%

11.61

2

Steven Pessin - Ginny Stark, Eugene OR; Emerald Bridge Club

70.42%

8.71

3

Alan Kosansky, Kailua HI; Godfrey Chang, Honolulu HI; Honolulu Unit

66.93%

6.53

4

Iku Donnelly - Mark Bennett, Honolulu HI; Honolulu Unit

65.05%

7.43

5

1

1

Terry Nagel, Eugene OR; Ellen McCumsey, Junction City OR; Emerald Bridge Club

65.00%

3.67

6

Wayne Gordon - Diane Todd, Reno NV; Bridge-4-Fun

64.07%

2.76

7

Roger Clough - Rebecca Clough, Culver City CA; Beverly Hills Bridge Club

63.43%

2.16

8

Susan Kay Schultz, Scottsdale AZ; Richard Gitter, Phoenix AZ; In Tempo Bridge Club

63.25%

5.57

9

2

Michael Angelo Ravera, San Jose CA; David Sisson, Fremont CA; San Jose Bridge Center As

63.00%

1.78

10

Barbara Towner - Richard Towner, Surprise AZ; Sun City Grand Duplicate

62.98%

4.18

11

3

Allan Young, Hilo HI; Kathie Dunn, Kurtistown HI; Hilo Bridge Club

62.96%

1.32

12

Howard Co - Barbara Linn, Honolulu HI; Honolulu Unit

62.73%

1.50

13

Steve Ramos, Seal Beach CA; John Bralliar, Lomita CA; Long Beach Bridge Center

62.50%

1.88

14

Felicity Moore - William Kass, Albuquerque NM; Albuquerque Unit 374

61.93%

1.41

15

Mick Friedberg - Joanne Brown, Santa Cruz CA; Monarch Bridge Club

61.63%

3.13

16

4

Pangjie Xu, Santa Clara CA; Winston Huang, Los Altos CA; San Jose Bridge Center As

61.50%

1.25

17

John Ramos - Nancy Heck, Los Angeles CA; Beverly Hills Bridge Club

61.11%

1.69

18

Ellen Schiller, Greenbrae CA; Jerome Meislin, Mill Valley CA; Terra Linda Duplicate Bri

60.89%

1.59

19

Barbara Harrid - Charles Duke, El Paso TX; Sun City BC

60.71%

2.35

5

Marvin Grudem - Michael Hollins, Redding CA; Unit 464

60.42%

1.76

6

Carol Reed - James Reed, Red Bluff CA; Unit 464

59.90%

2.73

7

2

Lois Brechner - Mary Jo Clark, Surprise AZ; Sun City Grand Duplicate

58.97%

0.99

8

Pat Hotaling - Barbara Crews, El Paso TX; Sun City BC

56.55%

1.04

9

Linda Averett - Kathy Lane, Reno NV; Bridge-4-Fun

56.30%

2.05

10

3

Patrick Zetterholm, Albuquerque; Susan Sackinger, ; Albuquerque Unit 374

55.14%

1.54

4

Stanley Green, Greenbrae CA; PAUL LEAKE, MILL VALLEY CA; Terra Linda Duplicate Bri

55.06%

1.15

5

Mark Maggipinto, Aptos CA; Salvatore Turano Jr, Scotts Valley CA; Monarch Bridge Club

53.38%

0.86

6

Joyce Perlstein, Scottsdale AZ; Bruce Yee, Paradise Valley AZ; In Tempo Bridge Club

53.33%

 

Sun Aft Strat 499er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.22

1

1

Dixie Kroupa, Lake Oswego OR; Shannon Mosley, Portland OR; The Ace Of Clubs, Inc

59.38%

0.92

2

2

Patricia Shaddix - Karen McCarthy, Portland OR; The Ace Of Clubs, Inc

55.50%

 

 

Sun Aft Strat 499er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.22

1

1

Dixie Kroupa, Lake Oswego OR; Shannon Mosley, Portland OR; The Ace Of Clubs, Inc

59.38%

0.92

2

2

Patricia Shaddix - Karen McCarthy, Portland OR; The Ace Of Clubs, Inc

55.50%

 

Sun Aft Strat 199er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.04

1

1

Nancy Marcus - Tom Hussmann, El Paso TX; Sun City BC

65.00%

0.78

2

2

Lorena Moore - John Moore, El Paso TX; Sun City BC

60.00%

 

Sun Aft Strat Aux Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

6.38

1

Bill Nutting - Ann Nutting, Stockton CA; Stocktn Bridge Center

69.79%

4.79

2

1

David Speer, Ridgecrest CA; Tony Cantone, Santa Barrbara CA; TGIF

66.67%

3.59

3

2

Al Babineau - Marilyn Edwards, Boise ID; Bridge Cooperative Of Boi

64.88%

2.69

4

3

Nelle Lucas - Jim Lucas, Idaho Falls ID; Bonneville Bridge Club

63.89%

2.02

5

Shirley Decker - JoAn Hill, Kealakekua HI; Kona Bridge Club

62.00%

1.51

6

4

William Schelstrate - Brad Leach, Tucson AZ; Adobe Bridge Club

61.50%

1.14

7

Tim Tilton, ; Max Limbocker, Tucson AZ; Adobe Bridge Club

60.00%

2.07

5

1

Martha Arrington, Idaho Falls ID; John Arrington, ; Bonneville Bridge Club

59.72%

1.55

6

2

Evelyn St Clair - Duane St Clair, Boise ID; Bridge Cooperative Of Boi

59.52%

1.16

3

Craig Thorsen, Saint Paul MN; Marilyn River, Captain Cook HI; Kona Bridge Club

57.00%

0.87

4

Barbara Rosenthal, Oro Valley AZ; Randy Wentross, ; Adobe Bridge Club

55.00%

0.65

5

Sylvia Reed - Tommie Wilson, Tucson AZ; Adobe Bridge Club

54.00%

0.59

6/7

Nancy Brown, Rdgecrest CA; Charles Wright, Ridgecrest CA; TGIF

53.13%

0.59

6/7

Charlene Stephens - John Shepherd, Ridgecrest CA; TGIF

53.13%

 


Sun Aft Strat 499er Pairs

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
0.75
1
1
1
Dixie Kroupa, Lake Oswego OR; Shannon Mosley, Portland OR; The Ace Of Clubs, Inc59.38%
0.53
2
2
2
Patricia Shaddix - Karen McCarthy, Portland OR; The Ace Of Clubs, Inc55.50%

Sun Aft Strat Open Pairs

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
2.16
1


Susan Kay Schultz, Scottsdale AZ; Richard Gitter, Phoenix AZ; In Tempo Bridge Club63.25%
1.51
2


Edwin Katten, Cave Creek AZ; Joan Beuchel, Scottsdale AZ; In Tempo Bridge Club60.08%
1.08
3


Murali Nair - Fred Batko, Phoenix AZ; In Tempo Bridge Club59.08%
0.98
4
1
1
Kandi Osborne - Robert Salita, Scottsdale AZ; In Tempo Bridge Club58.70%
0.69
5
2
2
Joyce Perlstein, Scottsdale AZ; Bruce Yee, Paradise Valley AZ; In Tempo Bridge Club53.33%

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
2.16
1


Steven Pessin - Ginny Stark, Eugene OR; Emerald Bridge Club70.42%
1.51
2
1
1
Terry Nagel, Eugene OR; Ellen McCumsey, Junction City OR; Emerald Bridge Club65.00%
1.08
3


David Partridge - Libby Glenn, Eugene OR; Emerald Bridge Club56.67%
0.76
4


Laurie Rowe, Eugene OR; Irva Neyhart, Corvallis OR; Emerald Bridge Club55.42%
0.77
5
2
2
Joan Fulton - Judy Francis, US; Emerald Bridge Club51.67%
0.55
3

Beth Aronoff, Corvallis OR; Roger Barker, Albany OR; Emerald Bridge Club51.25%

Section P

MPsABCNamesScore
2.06
1


Wayne Gordon - Diane Todd, Reno NV; Bridge-4-Fun64.07%
1.44
2


Virginia Kellermeyer - Charlotte Falk, Reno NV; Bridge-4-Fun58.52%
1.03
3


John Ide - Douglas Smith, Carson City NV; Bridge-4-Fun57.78%
1.04
4
1

Linda Averett - Kathy Lane, Reno NV; Bridge-4-Fun56.30%
0.73
5
2

Stan Green - Bob Robbins, Reno NV; Bridge-4-Fun54.81%
0.52
3

Thomas Quint - Roni Maktenieks, Reno NV; Bridge-4-Fun52.22%
0.59

1
Guy Archambault - Susan Powell, Reno NV; Bridge-4-Fun48.52%

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.59
1


Barbara Harrid - Charles Duke, El Paso TX; Sun City BC60.71%
1.11
2


Herbert Woods Jr - Selina Whitworth, El Paso TX; Sun City BC58.04%
0.85
3
1

Pat Hotaling - Barbara Crews, El Paso TX; Sun City BC56.55%
0.60
2

Catherine Tompkins - Jerald Gershowitz, El Paso TX; Sun City BC50.00%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.59
1


Gerald Georges - Robert Craig, El Paso TX; Sun City BC62.80%
1.11
2


R Liguori - Donald Klenke, El Paso TX; Sun City BC53.87%
0.80
3


Rex Glimp - Sis Hardie, El Paso TX; Sun City BC52.38%
0.85
1

Gary Byers - Helen Byers, El Paso TX; Sun City BC46.73%
0.60
2
1
Peter Peca Jr - Liz Ashby, El Paso TX; Sun City BC45.83%

Sun Aft Strat 199er Pairs

Section B

MPsABCNamesScore
0.64
1
1
1
Nancy Marcus - Tom Hussmann, El Paso TX; Sun City BC65.00%
0.45
2
2
2
Lorena Moore - John Moore, El Paso TX; Sun City BC60.00%

Sun Aft Strat Open Pairs

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.69
1


Robert Sampson - Marsha Sampson, San Rafael CA; Terra Linda Duplicate Bri56.08%
1.18
2


Ann Reed - Sylvia Ross, Bel Tiburon CA; Terra Linda Duplicate Bri55.65%
0.85
3
1

Cyrus Ansari, Tiburon CA; Bruce Nissim, San Anselmo CA; Terra Linda Duplicate Bri54.29%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.69
1


Ellen Schiller, Greenbrae CA; Jerome Meislin, Mill Valley CA; Terra Linda Duplicate Bri60.89%
1.18
2
1

Stanley Green, Greenbrae CA; PAUL LEAKE, MILL VALLEY CA; Terra Linda Duplicate Bri55.06%
0.85
3


Arti Bhargava, Mill Valley CA; William Bailey, Palo Alto CA; Terra Linda Duplicate Bri54.25%

Sun Aft Strat Aux Pairs

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.59
1


Bill Nutting - Ann Nutting, Stockton CA; Stocktn Bridge Center69.79%
1.11
2
1
1
Jack Fitzgerald, Lodi CA; Korey Baumbach, Stockton CA; Stocktn Bridge Center51.04%
0.80
3
2

Doris Ashcroft, Stockton CA; Debbie Dezarn, ; Stocktn Bridge Center48.96%
0.42

2/3
David Clement - Sherrie Barakatt, ; Stocktn Bridge Center45.83%
0.42

2/3
Ken Hillman - Marilyn Minden, Stockton CA; Stocktn Bridge Center45.83%

Sun Aft Strat Open Pairs

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1


Carol Maggipinto, Aptos CA; Ken Gamble, Capitola CA; Monarch Bridge Club72.38%
0.99
2
1
1
Karen Schamberg - Joanne Turnquist, Aptos CA; Monarch Bridge Club47.75%
0.60
2

John Benich - Susan Benich, Aptos CA; Monarch Bridge Club45.31%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1


Mick Friedberg - Joanne Brown, Santa Cruz CA; Monarch Bridge Club61.63%
0.99
2
1
1
Mark Maggipinto, Aptos CA; Salvatore Turano Jr, Scotts Valley CA; Monarch Bridge Club53.38%
0.60
2

Mark Hasey, Santa Cruz CA; John Oppenheimer, Aptos CA; Monarch Bridge Club49.48%

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.78
1


Roger Clough - Rebecca Clough, Culver City CA; Beverly Hills Bridge Club63.43%
1.25
2


John Ramos - Nancy Heck, Los Angeles CA; Beverly Hills Bridge Club61.11%
0.89
3


Aram Bedros, Santa Monica CA; Peter Benjamin, Culver City CA; Beverly Hills Bridge Club57.87%
0.62
4


Rahim Israel - Lisa Karako, Los Angeles CA; Beverly Hills Bridge Club50.00%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.78
1


Robert Perlsweig, Woodland Hills CA; Pam Wittes, Venice CA; Beverly Hills Bridge Club59.95%
1.25
2


Valerie Aron - David Segal, Los Angeles CA; Beverly Hills Bridge Club54.63%
0.98
3
1

Al Franken, Los Angeles CA; Paul Gordon, Santa Monica CA; Beverly Hills Bridge Club52.78%
0.69
4
2

Brian Fielding, Encino CA; Delia Juul-Dam, Pacific Plsds CA; Beverly Hills Bridge Club48.15%
0.64

1
John Soldano - Rena Slomovic, Los Angeles CA; Beverly Hills Bridge Club47.69%

Sun Aft Strat Aux Pairs

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1
1

William Schelstrate - Brad Leach, Tucson AZ; Adobe Bridge Club61.50%
1.05
2


Tim Tilton, ; Max Limbocker, Tucson AZ; Adobe Bridge Club60.00%
0.60
2
1
Barbara Rosenthal, Oro Valley AZ; Randy Wentross, ; Adobe Bridge Club55.00%

Sun Aft Strat Open Pairs

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.88
1


Felicity Moore - William Kass, Albuquerque NM; Albuquerque Unit 37461.93%
1.32
2
1

Patrick Zetterholm, Albuquerque; Susan Sackinger, ; Albuquerque Unit 37455.14%
0.94
3


Buck Schreyer - Marian Schreyer, Albuquerque NM; Albuquerque Unit 37453.09%
0.66
4


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Albuquerque NM; Albuquerque Unit 37452.88%
0.60
2

Mary Jo Scrivner, Albuquerque Rd NM; Gary Scrivner, Albuquerque NM; Albuquerque Unit 37451.23%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.88
1


Jerry Shinkle - Michael Gray, Albuquerque NM; Albuquerque Unit 37458.64%
1.32
2


Ted Stein, Albuquerque NM; Deborah Reichman, Algodones NM; Albuquerque Unit 37457.41%
0.94
3


Mary Udell - Jill Burtram, Albuquerque NM; Albuquerque Unit 37452.67%
0.91
4
1

Susan Zimmerman - Gerald Wellman, Albuquerque NM; Albuquerque Unit 37451.85%
0.64
2

Ben Franz, Edgewood NM; Steve Lockwood, Albuquerque NM; Albuquerque Unit 37451.65%

Section B North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Steve Ramos, Seal Beach CA; John Bralliar, Lomita CA; Long Beach Bridge Center62.50%
1.05
2


Jon Yinger, Brea CA; Jo Melis, Seal Beach CA; Long Beach Bridge Center56.25%
0.79
1
1
Ted Dowe - Judith Hirsch, Long Beach CA; Long Beach Bridge Center52.08%

Section B East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Bruce Horiguchi - Chiye Horiguchi, Gardena CA; Long Beach Bridge Center57.08%
1.05
2


Eddie Rose, Laguna Niguel CA; Subba Ravipudi, Downey CA; Long Beach Bridge Center56.67%
0.73
1

Barbara Shuping, Lakewood CA; Paul Pettler, Long Beach CA; Long Beach Bridge Center51.25%

Sun Aft Strat Aux Pairs

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.69
1
1

Al Babineau - Marilyn Edwards, Boise ID; Bridge Cooperative Of Boi64.88%
1.18
2
2
1
Evelyn St Clair - Duane St Clair, Boise ID; Bridge Cooperative Of Boi59.52%
0.85
3
3

Elazar Friedman, Middleton ID; Rob James, Boise ID; Bridge Cooperative Of Boi51.19%
0.52

2
David McLeod, ; Mary Greig, Manitowoc WI; Bridge Cooperative Of Boi48.81%

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


Patrick Kallaus, Holualoa HI; Penny Kallaus, Kailua HI; Kona Bridge Club64.00%
1.05
2


Shirley Decker - JoAn Hill, Kealakekua HI; Kona Bridge Club62.00%
0.85
1
1
Craig Thorsen, Saint Paul MN; Marilyn River, Captain Cook HI; Kona Bridge Club57.00%
0.60
2
2
Kurt Weidner - Louise Weidner, Kailva Kona HI; Kona Bridge Club42.00%

Sun Aft Strat Open Pairs

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Michael Angelo Ravera, San Jose CA; David Sisson, Fremont CA; San Jose Bridge Center As63.00%
0.99
2


Kat Wesolowska, Los Gatos CA; Donna Webb, San Jose CA; San Jose Bridge Center As53.00%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Pangjie Xu, Santa Clara CA; Winston Huang, Los Altos CA; San Jose Bridge Center As61.50%
0.99
2
2

Jim Liu, Saratoga CA; Yu Chang, Milpitas CA; San Jose Bridge Center As53.50%
0.59

1
June Hu, CA; Dorr Clark, Campbell CA; San Jose Bridge Center As48.00%

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.97
1
1

Marvin Grudem - Michael Hollins, Redding CA; Unit 46460.42%
1.38
2
2

Carol Reed - James Reed, Red Bluff CA; Unit 46459.90%
0.99
3


July Ratley, Redding CA; Bob Wierman, Anderson CA; Unit 46458.80%
0.69
4
3

Susan Haas, Cottonwood CA; Gerald Holland, Couer D'Alene ID; Unit 46452.08%

Sun Aft Strat Aux Pairs

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.50
1


James Gross - Gayle Gross, Prairie Village KS; Portland Bridge Club58.00%
1.05
2


Gerard Hallee, Hillsboro OR; Alan Johnson, Happy Valley OR; Portland Bridge Club56.00%
0.79
1

Jean Johansson, Portland OR; Martha Maroney, Lake Oswego OR; Portland Bridge Club55.00%

Sun Aft Strat Open Pairs

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.88
1
1

Allan Young, Hilo HI; Kathie Dunn, Kurtistown HI; Hilo Bridge Club62.96%
1.32
2


David Hudson - Pamela Hudson, Hilo HI; Hilo Bridge Club53.70%
0.94
3
2
1
Ben Hokomoto, Hilo HI; Terry Elston, Keaau HI; Hilo Bridge Club52.78%
0.66
4
3

Jim Cheney, Hilo HI; Joan Shafer, Keaau HI; Hilo Bridge Club51.85%
0.41
4

Harry Messenheimer, Pahoa HI; Gail Buck, Leilani Estates HI; Hilo Bridge Club50.46%
0.55

2
Gary Pickler - Tim Oldfather, Hilo HI; Hilo Bridge Club49.07%

Section B North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.88
1


Alan Kosansky, Kailua HI; Godfrey Chang, Honolulu HI; Honolulu Unit66.93%
1.32
2


Richard Lanke - Cherilyn Young, Honolulu HI; Honolulu Unit60.68%
0.94
3


Ronald Wong - Marion McLaren, Honolulu HI; Honolulu Unit56.02%
0.98
4
1
1
James Keefe - Edwina Moscatelli, Honolulu HI; Honolulu Unit51.04%
0.69
2

Thomas Fagan - Katie Fagan, Kailua HI; Honolulu Unit48.44%

Section B East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.88
1


Iku Donnelly - Mark Bennett, Honolulu HI; Honolulu Unit65.05%
1.32
2


Howard Co - Barbara Linn, Honolulu HI; Honolulu Unit62.73%
0.94
3
1

Glenn Mason - Judith Mason, Honolulu HI; Honolulu Unit54.86%
0.66
4


Maurice Fujimoto - Mary Farrell, Honolulu HI; Honolulu Unit54.63%
0.60
2
1
Sharon Sandell - David Ouyang, ; Honolulu Unit45.37%

Section A North-South

MPsABCNamesScore
1.78
1


Barbara Towner - Richard Towner, Surprise AZ; Sun City Grand Duplicate62.98%
1.25
2


Mitchell Weisberg, Sun City West AZ; Betty Moynagh, Surprise AZ; Sun City Grand Duplicate60.48%
0.89
3


Clayton Parker - Edith Parker, Surprise AZ; Sun City Grand Duplicate56.08%
0.62
4


Sheila Bleiman - Jim Woodside, Sun City West AZ; Sun City Grand Duplicate53.33%
0.85
1
1
Jacquie Rose, Sun City AZ; David Brechner, Surprise AZ; Sun City Grand Duplicate48.90%
0.60
2

Daniel Halsey - Marilyn Koelling, Surprise AZ; Sun City Grand Duplicate47.51%

Section A East-West

MPsABCNamesScore
1.78
1


Joan Ivey - Ernie Ivey, Surprise AZ; Sun City Grand Duplicate59.44%
1.25
2
1
1
Lois Brechner - Mary Jo Clark, Surprise AZ; Sun City Grand Duplicate58.97%
0.89
3


Dennis Frazier, Surprise AZ; Karen Sechrist, Sun City West AZ; Sun City Grand Duplicate54.11%
0.62
4


Marigail Abinanti, Surprise AZ; Leroy Abinanti, ; Sun City Grand Duplicate49.94%
0.64
2

Jevince Carvalho, Glendale AZ; Gary Matsumoto, Peoria AZ; Sun City Grand Duplicate49.91%
0.48

2
Chris Lynn, Sun City West AZ; Lois Bartels, Scg AZ; Sun City Grand Duplicate47.86%

Sun Aft Strat Aux Pairs

Section A

MPsABCNamesScore
1.78
1
1

Nelle Lucas - Jim Lucas, Idaho Falls ID; Bonneville Bridge Club63.89%
1.07
2/3


Dana Christensen, Pocatello ID; Jeanne Moore, Parker Dam CA; Bonneville Bridge Club59.72%
1.07
2/3
2
1
Martha Arrington, Idaho Falls ID; John Arrington, ; Bonneville Bridge Club59.72%
0.62
4


James Milam - Beth Milam, Idaho Falls ID; Bonneville Bridge Club52.08%

Section B

MPsABCNamesScore
1.59
1
1

David Speer, Ridgecrest CA; Tony Cantone, Santa Barrbara CA; TGIF66.67%
1.11
2


Tony Miller - Craig Stump, Ridgecrest CA; TGIF58.33%
0.80
3


Gregory Vernon - David Flatman, Ridgecrest CA; TGIF57.29%
0.59
2/3
1/2
Nancy Brown, Rdgecrest CA; Charles Wright, Ridgecrest CA; TGIF53.13%
0.59
2/3
1/2
Charlene Stephens - John Shepherd, Ridgecrest CA; TGIF53.13%