2018 Spring Fling WC STaC

Western Conf.
5/7-13-2018

Updated Report.

8:00am, 5/17/2018

 

Wed Mrn Strat Open Pairs
173.0 Tables / Based on 169 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

18.29

1

1

Joseph Rubin, La Mesa CA; Dan Molnar, Chula Vista CA; Eastlake Bridge Club

72.92%

13.72

2

2

Pamela Hudson - Gary Pickler, Hilo HI; Hilo Bridge Club

68.52%

10.29

3

3

Bill Jones - Larry MacCaughey, Grass Valley CA; Aces 'N Spaces

66.96%

7.72

4

4

Bonnie Kruse - Helen Ward, Spokane WA; Spokane DBC

65.05%

5.79

5

Ellis Feigenbaum - Marjorie Michelin, Laguna Woods CA; Arts Game

64.93%

4.34

6

Cathy Lindholm, ; Ardy McLeod, Mesa AZ; Tempe Duplicate Bridge

63.39%

3.40

7

5

Randy Ryals, Menlo Park CA; Linda Nemmer, San Jose CA; Bridge & Brunch

62.27%

2.55

8

6

Mary Neuman - Ethelyn Brannan, Scottsdale AZ; Tempe Duplicate Bridge

62.20%

2.44

9

Richard Soohoo, Vancouver WA; John Sather, Lake Oswego OR; Portland Bridge Club

62.09%

1.83

10

Donald Crum, Porter Ranch CA; William Carlson Jr, Thousand Oaks CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

62.04%

2.06

11

7

Jerry Nakamura, El Dorado Hills CA; Robert Shiner, Orangevale CA; Folsom Bridge Center

61.88%

7.15

12

8

1

JoLeta Craig, Alamogordo NM; Glenna Lowe, Tularosa NM; Alamo Duplicate Bridge Cl

61.57%

1.71

13

Alan Johnson, Happy Valley OR; Jim Wiser, Portland OR; Portland Bridge Club

61.54%

1.78

14

Lori Spaeth - Leigh Cassidy, Los Altos CA; Bridge & Brunch

61.11%

1.88

15

Massimo Gallotti - William Rottmayer, Spokane WA; Spokane DBC

60.83%

1.59

16

Peggy Craig - Robert Craig, El Paso TX; Amigo Homestyle BC

60.71%

1.59

17

Herbert Woods Jr - Gerald Georges, El Paso TX; Amigo Homestyle BC

60.12%

1.88

18

Ted Muller, Sacramento CA; Judi Callaham, Fair Oaks CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

59.48%

1.32

19

Lynn Hays, Veradale WA; Norma Hols, Spokane WA; Spokane DBC

59.28%

1.78

20

Marta Monheim, West Hills CA; Andrew Vinock, Woodland Hills CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

59.26%

5.36

21

9

2

Dottie Reid, Union City CA; Linda Duchscherer, Castro Valley CA; Redwood BC

59.23%

1.25

22

10

Sally Hale - Jeffrey Rogers, Alpine CA; Bridge & Brunch

59.03%

1.59

23

Charles Powell, Nevada City CA; Helen Henning, Penn Valley CA; Aces 'N Spaces

58.93%

1.69

24

Yas Takeda, Hacienda Hgts CA; Louis Shen, Fullerton CA; Arts Game

58.73%

1.52

25/26

Randy Jones, Los Altos CA; Marolyn Imaoka, San Jose CA; Bridge & Brunch

58.56%

1.52

25/26

11

Don-Min Tsou, Cupertino CA; Qing Lu, San Jose CA; Bridge & Brunch

58.56%

1.32

27

Lea Rogers, Spokane WA; G Gard Hays, Veradale WA; Spokane DBC

58.35%

4.02

28/30

12

3

Jerry Paulukonis - Marty Potter, Seattle WA; Alki Bridge Club

58.33%

2.44

28/30

Lynne Schaeffer, Portland OR; Nie Lih Kalat, Sarasota FL; Portland Bridge Club

58.33%

1.69

28/30

Lynn Shannon, Los Gatos CA; John Miller, CA; San Jose Bridge Center As

58.33%

2.06

31

13

David Baskin - Louise Heil, El Dorado Hills CA; Folsom Bridge Center

58.09%

3.02

32

14

4

Thomas Hester - Steve Oliver, Moraga CA; Lamorinda Bridge Club

58.04%

2.26

33/34

15/16

5

Susan Schlicht - Greta Westeson, Orinda CA; Lamorinda Bridge Club

57.74%

1.11

33/34

15/16

Jo An Reid, Danville CA; Hedy Wee, San Ramon CA; Redwood BC

57.74%

1.44

17

Mary Glaser, El Dorado Hills CA; Richard James III, Rancho Cordova CA; Folsom Bridge Center

57.63%

1.71

18

Mike Amspacher, Vancouver WA; Jack Sands, Portland OR; Portland Bridge Club

57.59%

2.06

19

Linda Shallit, Burien WA; Anne Lever, Seatac WA; Alki Bridge Club

57.50%

1.70

20

6

Paula Sabljak, Timberon NM; Barbara Taylor, El Paso TX; Amigo Homestyle BC

57.44%

1.25

21

Marel Bates, Winnetka CA; Deborah Levinson, Reseda CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

57.41%

1.27

22

7

Chuck Grimm - Harold Thieman, Auburn CA; Aces 'N Spaces

57.14%

1.99

23/24

Carole Mason - Patricia Schenasi, Redondo Beach CA; South Bay Bridge Club

56.84%

1.99

23/24

8

Jack Stewart, Torrance CA; Sandy Rathbun, Manhattan Beach CA; South Bay Bridge Club

56.84%

0.89

9

Manda Thatte - Dan Thatte, Palo Alto CA; Bridge & Brunch

56.71%

1.44

10

Pat Weller, Seatac WA; Bernice Sharp, Seattle WA; Alki Bridge Club

56.46%

1.18

11

Harish Singh - Don Likens, Diamond Bar CA; Arts Game

56.26%

0.88

12

Leo Wolfe - Marian Wolfe, Seattle WA; Alki Bridge Club

56.25%

0.85

13

Thomas Cusack, Fullerton CA; Kitty Moon, Ontario CA; Arts Game

56.08%

 

Wed Mrn Strat 749er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs

7

B

C

Names

Score

2.36

1

1

Shirley Larsen, Pacific Grove CA; Annemarie Von Adelung, Monterey CA; Oaks DBC

65.45%

1.77

2

Scott Hanham, Carmel CA; Bozidar Boncich, Pacific Grove CA; Oaks DBC

64.55%

1.33

3

William Shreve, Carmel By the CA; Donald Graham, Carmel CA; Oaks DBC

60.68%

1.33

4

2

Janice Flowers-Sonne, Sunnyvale CA; Mary Kalinyak, Monterey CA; Oaks DBC

60.00%

1.20

5

3

1

Ron Lawson, Seaside CA; Barbara Callaway, Salinas CA; Oaks DBC

59.77%

0.83

6

4

Marion Keyworth, Carmel CA; Judith Ritchie, Pebble Bch CA; Oaks DBC

59.09%

0.90

5

2

Floyd Viau, Pacific Grove CA; Jo Callahan, Monterey CA; Oaks DBC

58.18%

0.68

6

3

Julie Stein, Tampa FL; Amy Pofcher, Salinas FL; Oaks DBC

55.00%

0.51

4

Gerald Williams - George Albright, Carmel CA; Oaks DBC

52.05%

 

Wed Mrn Strat 499er Pairs
29.0 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

3.66

1

1

Bette Hirsch - Joseph Hirsch, Palo Alto CA; San Jose Bridge Center As

65.83%

2.75

2

2

1

Matt Rode, San Jose CA; Ferial Hurst, Los Gatos CA; San Jose Bridge Center As

65.42%

2.06

3

Richard Lange, Westlake Vlg CA; Bill Svanoe, Kennebunkport ME; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

64.64%

1.54

4

3

2

Gerald Hewitt Jr - Jeff Weaver, San Jose CA; San Jose Bridge Center As

62.50%

1.16

5

4

3

Mark Curtis, Concord CA; Pete Davis, Lafayette CA; Contra Costa Bridge Cente

62.25%

0.94

6

Bob Viersen, El Dorado Hills CA; Raymond James, Lincoln CA; Foothill Bridge Center

61.57%

0.94

5

Phyllis Rubenstein - Howard Rubenstein, Westlake Vlg CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

60.36%

0.68

6

Arlen Schechtman, Concord CA; Susan Smiley, Walnut Crek CA; Contra Costa Bridge Cente

60.00%

0.70

4

Lisa Mulne, Malibu CA; Christine Fellinger, Westlake Vlg CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

58.48%

0.52

5

Aura Cyger - Barbara Weitz, Thousand Oaks CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

58.10%

0.59

6

Leslie Engler - Elizabeth Majchrzak, Moraga CA; Contra Costa Bridge Cente

54.08%

 

Wed Mrn Strat 199er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.28

1

1

Susan Farrell - Shari Farrell, ; Duncan Bridge Center

65.42%

0.96

2

John Bowden - Bob Bellinger, Indio CA; Duncan Bridge Center

58.75%

0.69

3/4

2/3

Beth Friedman - Ann Devereux, ; Duncan Bridge Center

52.50%

0.78

3/4

2/3

1

Debra Morris - Dorothy Lopes, ; Duncan Bridge Center

52.50%

0.39

4/5

Joy Barron - Vernie Childress, ; Duncan Bridge Center

51.67%

0.59

4/5

2

Leni Jacobs - Beverly Teel, ; Duncan Bridge Center

51.67%

 

Wed Mrn Strat 99er Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.58

1

1

Susan Kilkenny - Madelyn Trainor, ; Bridge Club Of North Coun

71.53%

1.19

2

2

Lynn Westoby, Graton CA; Jean Polley, Sebastopol CA; Bridge Gallery

60.00%

0.89

3

3

Alan Turner, Escondido CA; Joan Gershman, ; Bridge Club Of North Coun

59.03%

0.96

4

4

1

Mark Rudow - Jim Taylor, Santa Rosa CA; Bridge Gallery

57.50%

0.50

5

5

Catherine Shanahan - Ed Flowers, Santa Rosa CA; Bridge Gallery

56.25%

0.72

6

6

2

Paul Stevens - Dave Valiulis, Escondido CA; Bridge Club Of North Coun

54.17%

0.54

3

Sharon Feingold, San Diego CA; Skip Mueller, ; Bridge Club Of North Coun

51.39%

0.41

4

Candace Kelly, Santa Rosa CA; Jim Vick, Woodacre CA; Bridge Gallery

49.80%

 

Wed Mrn Strat Invit Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

5.25

1

1

Addie Mattox - Roberta Lemons, Walnut Creek CA; Rossmoor Duplicate Bridge

69.14%

3.94

2

2

Marilyn Brett - Keith Selbrede, Camarillo CA; Las Posas Country Club

67.08%

2.58

3/4

3/4

1/2

Tom Stuebe - Allen Riker, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

64.58%

2.58

3/4

3/4

1/2

Peggy Vellanoweth, Carmichael CA; Ben Tong, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

64.58%

1.66

5

5

Martin Leftik - Marvin Suchman, Walnut Creek CA; Rossmoor Duplicate Bridge

62.59%

1.58

6

6

3

Kathleen Young - Patricia Taylor, Walnut Creek CA; Rossmoor Duplicate Bridge

60.14%

1.35

4

Josh Haskett - Debra Leggett, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

59.58%

0.95

5

Jim Chenu - Julie Chenu, Sacramento CA; Sacramento Bridge Club

55.83%

1.11

6

Judie Taylor - Betty Lang, Walnut Creek CA; Rossmoor Duplicate Bridge

54.48%

 

Wed Mrn Strat Aux Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.63

1

1

1

Panola Lisle - Jackie Bradley, Albuquerque NM; Sandia Duplicate Bridge

58.33%

1.97

2

2

Egda Delaney - Michael Delaney, Placitas NM; Sandia Duplicate Bridge

55.56%

1.48

3

James McHollan - Dorothy O'Brien, Albuquerque NM; Sandia Duplicate Bridge

54.86%

0.96

3

2

Robert Desjardin - Norma Mearns, Albuquerque NM; Sandia Duplicate Bridge

52.78%

 

Wed Mrn 2499er Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

3.56

1/2

Gloria Malkin - Merkie Rowan, Northridge CA; 750 Bridge Club

62.50%

3.56

1/2

1

1

Rosalie Zalis, Woodland Hills CA; Pauline Annakin, ; 750 Bridge Club

62.50%

2.29

3

Phil Jones, Woodland Hills CA; Susan Raphael, Sherman Oaks CA; 750 Bridge Club

62.20%

1.72

4

Curt Darden, Sherman Oaks CA; Leonard Popowitz, Northridge CA; 750 Bridge Club

60.71%

1.69

5

2

2

Diane Schwartzman, Woodland Hills CA; Assad Amiri, West Hills CA; 750 Bridge Club

60.12%

0.97

6

Helen Malzer, Encino CA; Mike Louis, Burbank CA; 750 Bridge Club

58.63%

1.27

3

3

Bette Gordy, Woodland Hills CA; Donna Bauer, CA; 750 Bridge Club

55.95%

0.95

4

Myrna Kalman, Woodland Hills CA; Fran Cohen, Sherman Oaks CA; 750 Bridge Club

55.06%

0.71

5

4

Mike Mintz - Paul Goddard, Lake Balboa CA; 750 Bridge Club

54.76%

0.70

6

5

Bobbie Eckstein, Woodland Hills CA; Phyllis Licht, Calabasas CA; 750 Bridge Club

53.57%

 

Wed Mrn Dixie DBC Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

3.00

1

Patricia Kittock, St George UT; Sheila Berry, Park City UT; Dixie DBC

60.37%

2.25

2

1

James McNerney - Ann Matthews, St George UT; Dixie DBC

59.63%

1.69

3

2

Ginny Rasmussen, Idaho Falls ID; Paul Costantino, Rock Springs WY; Dixie DBC

58.15%

1.27

4

Frank Shannon, Mesquite NV; Ronald Greenlee, St George UT; Dixie DBC

57.78%

1.22

3

1

Robert Weatherbee - Veda Barrie-Weatherbe, Salt Lake City UT; Dixie DBC

57.04%

0.92

2

Lorrie Broman, St. George UT; Judy Hannaford, ; Dixie DBC

45.56%