2011 Great Western Spring STAC XII Results

Results are Final


Tue Aft Open Pairs
718.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
22.54  
Doreen Hornback - Marian Kelly; Noon Tuesday BC71.73%
16.91 

Betsy Lutz - Guy Green; Beverly Hills Bridge Club70.14%
12.68 

Della Palmer - M Carol Coyle; Anchorage Unit 42569.10%
9.51 

Peter Yeaton - Harvey Hicks; Carlsbad Duplicate Bridge68.75%
7.13 

Suzanne Cederborg - Warren Cederborg; AA Club68.52%
5.35 

Martie Moore - John Prior; Alpine Bridge Club68.41%
4.01 

Floyd Redman - David Brown; Morro Bay Charity68.37%
13.48    Barbara Shukov - Michele Musy; Noon Tuesday BC68.36%
2.50 

Jay Anderson - Dennis Nelson; Saskatoon Bridge Club67.79%
2.25
10


S Bivin - Anne Roberts; Duke City Bridge Club67.55%
10.11
11
   Rebecca Norris - Jackie Parker; Carlsbad Duplicate Bridge67.26%
7.58
12
 
Barbara Gustafson - James Zuboy; Choice City Duplicate67.21%
2.08
13


Robert Selberg - Carl Pollock Jr; Woody's Club67.15%
1.61
14


Catherine Sulzle - Carole Moore; Real Deal67.08%
7.54
15
   Robert Horowitz - Jerry Patrick; Noon Tuesday BC66.92%
1.67
16


Jon Nance - Lloyd McKinney Jr; SW Missouri Bridge Cente66.67%
4.26
17
 
Clifford Hudson - Kay Johnson; Bridge @ Bethany66.57%
2.00
18


William Hall - Dave Dunbrack; Jeanie's Bridge Club66.47%
1.50
19


Carol Emme - Harold Emme; Brentwood Bridge Club66.32%
3.20
20
 
Al Cookson - Stan Stankus; Van Matre Duplicate Bridg66.20%
2.40
21
 
Theodore Marconi - Charles Harrison Jr; Yreka Duplicate Bridge65.77%
1.75
22


Nona Dale - Aaron Carnes; Las Candelas Bridge Club65.74%
2.00
23
 
Alice Dudley - Philip Akre; Coronado Shores Duplicate65.63%
1.83
24


Don Friedman - Vicki Lerner; Bayshore Bridge Club65.57%
1.92
25


Gertrude Franco - Matt Kuitunen; Bridge @ Bethany65.54%
5.65
10
  Agneta Robertson - Eileen Edwards; Noon Tuesday BC65.48%
4.24
11
  Daniele Brand - Michel Brand; Beverly Hills Bridge Club64.76%
3.18
12
  Colleen Johnson - Janet Thompson; Real Deal64.50%
2.38
13
  Thomas Kertesz - Ron Coffee; Fair Play64.35%
1.92
14

E. B. McGowan - Jeannine McGowan; Grass Valley DBC64.13%
1.75
15

Dorothy Senyszyn - LuRae Lerdal; Acey-Deucy Club63.83%
1.92
16
  Francis (Labe) Walton - Mary Ann Walton; Leisure World Open Duplic63.78%
1.83
17

Fred Blatt Jr - Kate Wilmore; Bridge Gallery63.66%
2.00
18

Karin Molleman - Dorothy Hanko; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC63.35%
1.58
19

Mike Gaddis Jr - John Funk; Ventura Unit Bridge Club63.23%
1.92
20

Helen Esfandiari - Richard Scott; Emerald Bridge Club63.14%
1.92
21

Carole Tinker - Elle McCarty; Leisure World Open Duplic62.98%
1.58
22/24

Dale Wagar - Mary Peterson; Van Matre Duplicate Bridg62.96%
1.42
22/24
9/10
Anne MacIntyre - Marilou Birkland; Bridge For Tyros62.96%
1.42
22/24
9/10
Karen Nelson - Jim Gilman; Bridge For Tyros62.96%
1.41
25

Lorna Cheng - Villa Vejvoda; AA Club62.73%
1.50

11
Louise Chien - Addie Mattox; Rossmoor62.20%
1.17

12
Joann Ainslie - Mildred Edelstein; Beverly Hills Bridge Club61.75%
1.28

13
Betty Rosa - Vera Howard; Noon Tuesday BC61.61%
1.75

14
G Harrington - Anne Forrester; Acey-Deucy Club61.57%
1.34

15
Jackie Goodling - Charlotte Mclaughlin; Leisure World Open Duplic61.54%
1.75

16
Karen Peterson - Gail Heatherly; Billings Bridge Club61.31%
1.63

17
Howard Saunders - Marcene Sterkel; Choice City Duplicate61.11%
1.11

18/19
Kay Hutchison - Nancy Luttrell; Van Matre Duplicate Bridg60.88%
1.75

18/19
Lee Erdman - Judson Jones; Las Candelas Bridge Club60.88%
1.28

20
Etta Herbach - Mark Herbach; Noon Tuesday BC60.71%
1.46

21
Janis Morrisroe - Linda Davis; Doty Bridge Club60.42%
2.25

22
Murat Veysoglu - Lisa Kuo; Long Beach Bridge Center60.26%
1.55

23
Nancy Spelke - Carol Guinaw; Woody's Club60.10%
1.11

24/25
Helen Blackman - Ruth Hauser; Carlsbad Duplicate Bridge59.52%
0.92

24/25
Miriam Jacob - Bev Bernhardt; Noon Tuesday BC59.52%

Tue Aft 750 Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00 

Irene Whelchel - Jay Shapiro; Maggies BC67.61%
3.00  
Janice Martin - Sharon Lewis; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br64.58%
1.97
3/4


Juanita Mason - John Simpson; Maggies BC63.26%
1.97
3/4
 
Linda Coppersmith - George Efthemon; Maggies BC63.26%
1.46  
Kathleen Coit - Richard Powell; Maggies BC62.69%
1.24 

Eileen Schennum - Jackie Dale; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br60.42%
1.10
 
John Oakshott - Peggy Oakshott; Maggies BC56.06%
0.82
 
Jerold Pittard - Elizabeth Schneider; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br55.95%
0.62
 
Martin Zuckerman - Jay Bakshi; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br54.76%
1.43

  June E. Weber - Dorothy Long; Maggies BC50.76%
1.07

  Lillian Holtz - Muriel Olson; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br50.30%
0.80

  Lois High - Ann Sadler; Maggies BC48.86%
0.60

  Jeremy Newel - Michael Newel; Maggies BC48.67%

Tue Aft 199er Pairs
50.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.70 

Effie Chavez - Robert Smith; Duke City Bridge Club69.73%
4.28    Sunila Kulkarni - Pradeep Shah; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br67.95%
3.21  
Emile Broadwin - Tanya Yip; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br64.09%
2.40 

Jan Dudas - Sandy Jennings; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC62.73%
1.80 

Rose Bechtle - Robert Conrardy; PC Bridge Club62.51%
1.35 

George Pillai - Vady Shah; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br62.27%
2.25
 
Bernice Sankary - Katharine Hammond; Rossmoor60.59%
1.69
   Celeste Van Anda - Tobie Allard-Smith; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br60.45%
1.27
   Julie Frank - Bonnie Jones; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC59.95%
0.95
   Peggie Zuber - Clara Baker; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br58.18%
0.72

  Ginny Marr - Christine Garner; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC57.87%
0.52

  Bernadine Abraham - Jerry Abraham; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC56.02%

Tue Aft Auxilary Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83  
Diane Van Brocklin - Toshiko Challinor; Southern Oregon Duplicate70.83%
3.62 

Jerry Ruther - Richard McCombs; Santa Fe Games65.27%
2.72 

Ronald Drexler - Mary Ann Miller; Desert Castaways64.88%
2.04 

Robert F. Anderson - Thelma Nelson; Carson Valley Bridge Cent60.00%
2.32    Joe Dale - Lloyd Hale; Southern Oregon Duplicate57.97%
1.15 

Frank Moran - James Joy; Santa Fe Games57.74%
1.74
   Mary Jo Ferguson - Katharine Esslinger; Southern Oregon Duplicate57.64%
1.42
 
John Weatherwax - Dano Dunn; Florence Bridge Club57.29%
1.06
5/6
  Jo Craig - Rita Weitzel; Desert Castaways57.14%
0.95
5/6

Adam Ferrara - Robert Degroff; Desert Castaways57.14%
0.79

  Marie Hinze - E Saunders; Florence Bridge Club48.96%

Tue Aft NLM Pairs
29.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.94  
George Lewis, Jr - Warren Spady; Newport Bridge Club66.27%
2.96 

Bob Turansick - Pat Turansick; Long Beach Bridge Center63.07%
2.36  
James Withey - Linda S Johnson; Adobe Bridge Club62.27%
1.77  
Kathy Kuebbing - Wayne Haroldsen; Newport Bridge Club60.71%
1.32  
George Alemshah - Richard Barrack; Long Beach Bridge Center60.61%
2.21    Rose Fries - Jeanne A McCleery; Adobe Bridge Club59.95%
1.66
   Allan Provorse - Jean Inglis; Newport Bridge Club59.52%
1.24

  Gary Howell - David Burks; Adobe Bridge Club59.49%
0.93

  Liz Thometz - Kay Hyland; Long Beach Bridge Center58.32%
0.70

  Jaci Bohms - Renee Arnold; Newport Bridge Club57.14%
0.60

  Dwain Sturgeon - Pat Sturgeon; Newport Bridge Club55.95%

Tue Aft Invit. Pairs
33.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.87    Linda Golm - Louis Golm; Sutter Street DBC66.87%
4.40    Siesel Maibach - Leah Garrick; Sutter Street DBC63.65%
3.30  
Yvette Tapuska - Olga Furlan; Calgary North Ladies63.46%
2.48 

Brian Samuels - Don Cohn; Los Altos Golf & Country62.30%
1.86  
Patty De Bono - Bette Meers-O'Hara; Sutter Street DBC62.16%
1.73  
Barb Beagle - Carol Lee Bellam; Calgary North Ladies61.70%
1.49
   Joan Shedden - Joan Shannon; Calgary North Ladies61.38%
1.11

  Joan Finlay - Audrey Clark; Calgary North Ladies58.33%
0.93

  Gay Yamagiwa - Judy Soong; Sutter Street DBC57.10%
0.63

  Jan Mohr - Susan Bessant; Calgary North Ladies56.89%

Tue Aft 49er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.12
1/2
   Doug Jameson - Peggy Servaas; Castle Rock Bridge63.75%
1.12
1/2


Judith Lowen - Carol Kingery; Castle Rock Bridge63.75%
0.70
3/4
 
Georgiana Butler - Barbara Irving; Castle Rock Bridge56.25%
0.63
3/4


Alice Braly - Sharon Berglund; Castle Rock Bridge56.25%
0.36
5/6


Barbara Holt - Richard Pilgren; Castle Rock Bridge51.25%
0.52
5/6
 
Laverne Yurik - Cheryl Yost; Castle Rock Bridge51.25%
0.39
 
Anne Munday - Richard Munday; Castle Rock Bridge47.50%
0.41

  Geni Mitchell - Lucie Anderson; Castle Rock Bridge45.00%

Tue Aft 299er Pairs
44.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.45  
Gary Kulbitski - Lee Kulbitski; Ruff 'N Sluff Bridge Club67.86%
4.09    John Schelling - Mary Schelling; Orinda Duplicate65.87%
3.07  
Chris Leppard - William Leppard; Ruff 'N Sluff Bridge Club64.76%
2.30    Bill LeMaire - Jon Bagg; Orinda Duplicate63.89%
1.72 

Barbara McNeal - Dianne MacLeod; Orinda Duplicate62.30%
1.35    James George - Susan George; Dana Harbor Bridge Center61.82%
0.93
 
Robert Miller - Robert Shepard; Country Club Bridge61.65%
1.01

  Fred Blazer - Don King; Ruff 'N Sluff Bridge Club57.57%
0.76

  James Marvin - Sue Marvin; Ruff 'N Sluff Bridge Club57.27%
0.60

  Jane Malcuit - Kit King; Orinda Duplicate57.14%

Tue Aft 499er Pairs
20.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.36    Edna Magaldi - Bill Berke; Tom's Club66.75%
2.52 

Jerry Sullivan - William Bowld; Woody's Club61.94%
1.89 

Jerry Meek - Jeff Porter; Woody's Club61.62%
1.42 

Sharon Polley - Christel King; Woody's Club60.43%
1.82  
Elaine Nevin - Rick Flucke; Tom's Club57.97%
0.80 

Connie Swanson - Gordon Swanson; Woody's Club57.18%
1.36
 
Carol Guinaw - Dorene Finocchiaro; Tom's Club57.06%
1.02
 
Charlotte Hockenberger - Bonnie Jean Green; Woody's Club55.97%
0.88
 
Sylvia Leff - Irving Ginsberg; Tom's Club55.22%
0.63
 
Mary Lodge - Marge Paul; Tom's Club55.21%
1.09

  Monique Culver - Linda Ahn; Tom's Club53.22%
0.82

  Sandy Chooljian - Mickey Malashock; Tom's Club52.96%
0.61

  Louise Rhea - Charles Rhea; Tom's Club52.66%
0.46

  Carol Pollis - Sue Cooper; Tom's Club51.43%

Tue Aft 0-1000 Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.74  
Phyllis Shnairson - Brooke Farkas; Vintage Duplicate Bridge64.39%
2.06 

Michele Burton - Albert Iapicca; Vintage Duplicate Bridge62.37%
1.54 

Sheila Patterson - John Patterson; Vintage Duplicate Bridge60.35%
1.28  
Carol Morse - Tina Yesson; Vintage Duplicate Bridge58.08%
0.87 

Larry Page - Susan Cook; Vintage Duplicate Bridge57.32%
1.05    Caralyn Kearney - Carol Swillinger; Vintage Duplicate Bridge55.56%
0.79
   Helen Bohl - Trish Rodimer; Vintage Duplicate Bridge52.53%
0.54
 
Roger Bohl - Anna Webster; Vintage Duplicate Bridge52.27%
0.59

  Lois Lourie - Karin Bartow; Vintage Duplicate Bridge46.97%

Tue Aft Swiss Teams
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67 

Marjorie Michelin - M. Rei Miyauchi - James Weeks - Francoise Weston; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br63.00
2.75  
Gregg Nelson - James McKinney - Janna Hobbs - Henryk Adamek; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br50.00
2.06 

Sue Foigelman - Donna North - Susan Powers - Patricia Al-Hakeem; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br48.00
1.55 

Sybil Barzilay - Margot Green - Joyce Jue - Beverly Feinstein; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br47.00