2011 Great Western Spring STAC XII Results

Results are Final


Thu Aft Open Pairs
602.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
21.75  
Ocki Krogfoss - Kenneth Thompson; Ventura Unit Bridge Club75.96%
16.31    Ardelle Wolf - Mark Talieh; Dana Harbor Bridge Center73.88%
12.23  
Renee Franco - Roger Rabbit; San Diego Bridge Academy71.02%
9.18  
July Ratley - Robert Wierman; Redding Bridge Club70.99%
6.88 

Maynard Denison - Wafik Abdou; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel70.83%
5.48  
John Ducich - Bob Pilshaw; Redmond Bridge Club70.18%
4.11  
Bill Wittmann - James Black; Four Aces Duplicate Bridg69.93%
2.90 

Kaye Kernodle - Gary Sawyer; Ruidoso Duplicate Club69.68%
3.08  
Herbert Kaufman - Babs Kaufman; Mick's Games69.35%
2.18
10


John Hibbs - Joanne Euler; Las Vegas Bridge World69.33%
2.31
11
 
Douglas West - Gayl West; Astoria DBC69.05%
2.17
12


Daniel Voorhies - Sara Rothmuller; Redding Bridge Club68.40%
1.92
13
 
Rose Caldwell - Bradford Pretti; Pecos Valley68.23%
1.73
14
10

Leslie Rawitt - Gregory Tapia; Beverly Hills Bridge Club67.86%
1.75
15


Robert Brower - Edmund Klein Jr; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC67.65%
1.75
16
11

Justine Hancock - Sali Ma; Las Vegas Bridge World67.13%
2.17
17


Caron Johnson - Chloe Jarvinen; Albany Duplicate Bridge C66.86%
2.25
18
12

Joan Ryan - Marian Conway; Las Candelas Bridge Club66.83%
2.83
19


Gay Gillia - Faye Elmer; Duke City Bridge Club66.56%
1.33
20
13

Dick Palmer - John Pizzato; Del Coronado Bridge Club66.50%
9.61
21
14
  Elizabeth Stout - Sharyn Shropshire; Acey-Deucy Club66.03%
1.83
22


Fred Herman - Glenn Van Denburg; Bridge Center Of Modesto65.93%
1.58
23


Robert Wingeard - Melvin Levine; Four Aces Duplicate Bridg65.90%
1.15
24
15

Karen Schwartz - Joyce Lelah; Beverly Hills Bridge Club65.77%
1.83
25


John Currie - Jim Darvey; Cove Community Bridge Clu65.72%
7.21
16
  Wayne Godsey - Ben Franz; Duke City Bridge Club65.13%
5.40
17
  Diane Fox - Doris Fox; The Peoria Bridge Studio65.07%
4.05
18
  Pat Zick - Maris Shepherd; Duke City Bridge Club64.80%
2.08
19

Katherine Stewart - Maxine Nunn; Sandia West Bridge Studio64.37%
2.17
20

H Ko - Charles Rethlefsen; Albany Duplicate Bridge C64.25%
1.67
21

Wicker Gamble - Debra Cameron; Friendly Village Bridge C63.72%
2.00
22

James Matthews - Robert Inch; Woody's Club63.63%
3.04
23
  George Shelley - Sheila Berry; Sluff N Ruff DBC63.61%
1.52
24

Janice Boger - Roger Barker; Albany Duplicate Bridge C63.38%
2.17
25

Fred Steele - David Fielder; Concordia Bridge Club63.26%
2.28

  John Gregory - David Finley; Albany Duplicate Bridge C63.13%
1.71

  Marion Schraub - Gerald Schraub; Barrington Bridge Club62.50%
1.56

  A Heidi Karriker - Anita Williamson; North County Duplicate61.85%
2.17

10
C Engelhard - Edward So; Thursday Aft BC61.54%
1.23

11
Frank Whitney - Jim Farley; Pecos Valley61.46%
2.11

12
Carl Fesler - Lillian Fesler; Duke City Bridge Club61.29%
1.34

13
David Fouts - Bruce Leyden; Encinitas Senior Duplicat61.11%
1.13

14/15
Larry Greathouse - Al Cookson; Mountain Home Duplicate B60.42%
1.13

14/15
Carolyn Hooper - Connie Davis; Mountain Home Duplicate B60.42%
1.28

16
Nancy Ansbro - Dustin Strauch; Mick's Games60.12%
1.75

17
George Breslau - Becky Mincke; Bella Vista Duplicate Br59.98%
1.75

18
William Bryce - Raynor Christianson; Vashon Bridge Club59.90%
1.48

19
Barbara Kerl - James Linn; Duke City Bridge Club59.78%
1.58

20
Genevieve Runyan - Ena Lynn; Real Deal59.52%
1.33

21
Alexandra Heal - Bob Purdy; Creston Duplicate Bridge59.38%
1.04

22
Robert Karriker - Steven Festa; North County Duplicate58.89%
1.67

23
Fran Saukko - Sheila Abbate; Redmond Bridge Club58.85%
1.27

24
Scott Maa - Virginia Wailes; Bayshore Bridge Club58.81%
1.42

25
John Donoghue - Richard Coyle; Anchorage Unit 42558.75%

Thu Aft NLM Pairs
28.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.94  
Dorothy Malutta - Carl Cull; Eureka71.30%
2.96    Ellie Eigen - Hattie Jeanne Paul; Adobe Bridge Club66.19%
2.22    Frank Woods - Joe Sweeney; Concordia Bridge Club64.17%
1.66  
Chrissy Inglett - Jan Kelm; Adobe Bridge Club64.10%
1.29    Donna Moser - Arlene Zuckerman; Adobe Bridge Club62.34%
0.97    Dottie Reid - Marilyn Gage; Hayward Easybridge Club61.88%
0.86

  Lucille Parnes - Doris Cohen; Concordia Bridge Club61.25%
0.60

  Pauline Rizzuti - Misook Jung; Concordia Bridge Club57.08%

Thu Aft 299er Pairs
40.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.05 

Trudy Dettmer - Marjory Turner; Spring Mountain Bridge Cl66.58%
3.80    Melanie Haddad - Andrea Johnson; Tiburon Town Hall63.75%
2.84 

Thelma Mikkelsen - Melinda Johnson; Spring Mountain Bridge Cl62.08%
2.85    Cathryn DeYoung - Randee Yoder; Dana Harbor Bridge Center62.03%
1.60 

Jay Bakshi - Martin Zuckerman; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br61.73%
1.20 

James Hammett - Nancy Perlotto; Spring Mountain Bridge Cl61.17%
2.14
   Glenn Silcott - Stan Rasmussen; Dana Harbor Bridge Center59.57%
1.60
   Sally Burrage - Carol Tielsch; Country Club Bridge59.35%
1.20
 
Dana Lee - Jacqui Larkin; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br58.93%
0.90
 
Cherryl Scarth - Sheila Levine; Tiburon Town Hall58.75%
1.06

  Terry Snow - Elaine Bezar; Dana Harbor Bridge Center58.51%
0.56

  Nancy Peckham - Deann Young; Country Club Bridge54.13%

Thu Aft Swiss Teams
13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83    Patricia Hertz - Richard Zalenski - Eleanor Wales - Susan Campbell; Bridge Gallery61.00
2.87    Abbe Cohen - Gary Robinson - Mary Omodt - Carlene Reininga; Bridge Gallery52.00
2.15    Nancy Gunn - Anna Webster - Meryl Fischer - Joan Frentz; Bridge Gallery47.00
1.42
4/5
4/5

Lynn Blumenthal - Jacqueline Ortiz - Debby Walton - Shelley Schuster; Bridge Gallery43.00
1.42
4/5
4/5
  Janice Hess - Randee Dimond - John Reininga - Donald Tom Gee; Bridge Gallery43.00

Thu Aft 750 Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00 

Juanita Mason - John Simpson; Gin's Bridge Fun63.63%
3.00 

Peter Weber - Susan Vildosola; Gin's Bridge Fun62.13%
3.03    Emile Broadwin - Warren Yurman; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br62.03%
2.27    Norman Horwitz - Ruth Heller; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br60.71%
1.70  
Mary Ann Clark - Gay Berry; Gin's Bridge Fun59.52%
1.28    Kuniko Kusumoto - Sandy Tokita; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br58.33%
0.96
 
Don Winton - Stephen Blumberg; Gin's Bridge Fun57.98%
0.72
 
Karin Blanchard - Joan James; Gin's Bridge Fun56.96%
0.91

  Ted Jacobs - Ellie Raymer; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br56.42%
0.54

  George Farley - Pat Dolphin; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br55.48%
0.46

6/7
George Pillai - Ernest Scherer; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br53.57%
0.35

6/7
Ian Samson - Linda Samson; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br53.57%

Thu Aft Aux Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.17  
Manoochehr Bahmanian - Alberdina Bahmanian; Escondido Bridge Club70.83%
2.38 

Timothy Flaherty - Maggie Yeh; Escondido Bridge Club61.81%
1.90  
John Reisner - Gayle Stroud; Florence Bridge Club60.71%
1.65    Victor Pitcock - Alan Van Sinden; Escondido Bridge Club55.56%
1.05 

John Weatherwax - James Smith; Florence Bridge Club55.36%
1.07
 
Kenneth Hampsten - Helen Tremayne; Florence Bridge Club54.76%
0.80
 
Charles Goudey - Joe Potts; Escondido Bridge Club54.17%
1.24

  Lloyd Little - Marilyn Buchanan; Florence Bridge Club51.79%
0.93

  Nancy O'Loughlin - Joyce Fox; Escondido Bridge Club50.00%

Thu Aft Invit. Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.93 

Sheila Bleiman - Jim Woodside; Kiva West70.07%
3.70  
Bill Hackbarth - Emmanuel Vuvunas; Green Valley Duplicate Br67.59%
2.77 

Ken Grafton - Roberta Trunzo; Green Valley Duplicate Br63.43%
2.08 

Gail Meyer - Russ Stowers; Green Valley Duplicate Br63.19%
2.53  
Peg Lodge - Pete Lodge; Kiva West62.66%
1.17 

Allen Bowman - Ron Payne; Green Valley Duplicate Br62.04%
1.90
 
Maureen Regan - Sue Weingarten; Kiva West60.06%
1.88
   Glenn Crawford - Ernie Shaw; Kiva West59.94%
1.07
 
Patricia Lutes - Dorothy Grossman; Kiva West59.34%
0.84
 
Mitchell Weisberg - Caryl Williams; Kiva West57.93%
1.41

  Greta Manville - Shirley Gleason; Kiva West55.12%
1.06

  Robby Struthers - Nadine Halstead; Kiva West53.89%
0.79

  Hank Wiseman - Marian Wiseman; Green Valley Duplicate Br52.78%
0.59

  Donald Block - Jean Block; Kiva West50.04%
0.45

  Louise Ehlert - Ellen Moore; Kiva West48.68%

Thu Aft Invit 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.21 
John Orr - Tim Murray; Kiva West66.38%
0.91 
Laura Quinn - Jenny Larson; Kiva West62.38%
0.68 
Bev Hackett - Connie Roberts; Kiva West55.63%
0.51 
Colette Guiberteau - Jacqueline Sorad; Kiva West52.63%

Thu Aft 199er Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.04 

Bruce Dodds - Sue Dodds; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent69.44%
2.28 

Ginger Newkirk - Dick Newkirk; Duke City Bridge Club67.36%
2.13    Bette Easton - Bill Roberts; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent65.08%
1.28 

Judith Cooper - Miki Blakemore; Sedona Bridge Center63.43%
1.60  
Michael Nolan - Lee Wootten; Duke City Bridge Club60.42%
0.81 

Gennelle Linville - Ann Grassi; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent59.92%
1.20
   Jim Dennis - James Gunn; Duke City Bridge Club57.94%
0.90
   Caro Raleigh - Waldo (William) Raleigh; Sedona Bridge Center56.55%
0.67
   Grazina Klein - Diane Brewer; Duke City Bridge Club55.16%
0.51
 
Adrianne Sturman - Carol Mackey; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent53.97%
0.60

  Pat Korfas - Shirley Diamond; Santa Barbara Bridge Cent53.17%