2011 Great Western Spring STAC XII Results

Results are Final


Sat Aft Open Pairs
478.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
20.77 

Miwako Wong - Bruce Luttrell; San Jose Bridge Center As77.68%
15.58 

John Yadon - Carol Kilmer; Eastside Bridge Club73.72%
11.68 

Sara Rothmuller - Harvey Brody; Bayshore Bridge Club70.48%
16.13  
Marvin Suchman - Gerald Cunha; Rossmoor70.37%
12.10    Catherine McCulloch - Robert Backman; Sedona Bridge Center70.24%
4.93 

Donald Boyarsky - Ernest Skolnik; The Bridge Club70.03%
3.70 

Ken Grafton - Arnie Maki; Saguaro Duplicate Bridge69.91%
2.77 

Irwin Kostal Jr - Jim Darvey; Country Club Bridge69.24%
9.07  
Lillian Dubinsky - Beverly Ginsberg; VI+DBC68.44%
2.08
10


David Sachs - Sue Sachs; Saguaro Duplicate Bridge68.29%
1.89
11


Lorena Choplin - Carrie Touslee; Sacramento Bridge Associa68.15%
2.00
12


Lynn Hays - Patricia Strand; Kay's Games67.95%
1.67
13


David Priest - Grace Tanner; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel67.24%
6.80
14
 
Shyla McGill - Regina Ballard; Carlsbad Duplicate Bridge66.77%
5.10
15
 
Carol Haynes - M Swackhamer; SW Missouri Bridge Cente66.67%
1.42
16


Hans Kraepelien - Michael Nash; Barrington Bridge Club66.47%
1.67
17


Darlene Armacost - Rollie Armacost; Big Sky Duplicate Bridge66.44%
1.40
18


Paul Witonsky - Pat Henke; The Bridge Club66.03%
8.81
19
   Dee Alexander - Glenn Van Denburg; Bridge Center Of Modesto65.74%
1.67
20


Marj Robertson - Ann Miller; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel65.65%
2.08
21


Norma Sands - Charles Reed; Denver Metropolitan65.31%
2.00
22


Daniel Hoekstra - Kathy Angstadt; Eastside Bridge Club65.22%
6.61
23
   Joann Miller - Jane Mondrow; The Bridge Club64.90%
2.08
24


Franklin Lowenthal - Jim O'Neil; Palo Alto Club64.80%
1.49
25/26


Alan Stanley - Patrick Moran; Mick's Games64.58%
2.15
25/26
 
William Lewis - Bobbie Harper; Mick's Games64.58%
1.70
9/10

Regina Kramer - Peter Stedman; Sedona Bridge Center64.29%
1.70
9/10

Buzz Kribs - Lorin Waxman; Diablo Valley Bridge Cent64.29%
4.96
11
  Randy Corr - William Barron; Rossmoor63.89%
3.72
12
  Hashim Mahmood - Sharon Beran; Long Beach Bridge Center62.50%
1.67
13

Miriam Newman - Iris Darroch; Rossmoor62.38%
1.83
14

David Straube - Atul Khare; The Ace Of Clubs, Inc62.24%
1.46
15

Arthur Brown - Nancy Lynd; Carlsbad Duplicate Bridge62.12%
1.27
16

Gary Near - Emmanuel Vacakis; Bayshore Bridge Club62.00%
2.79
17
  Sandee Canton - Linda Tubbs; Vancouver Bridge Club61.57%
2.09
18
  Arlene Mahlberg - Benny Mahlberg; Bridge On The Lake61.48%
1.57
19
  Jill Nance - Nancy Tiller; SW Missouri Bridge Cente61.46%
1.83
20/21

John Neff - R Naranjo; Duke City Bridge Club61.11%
1.67
20/21

William Glass - John Jonassen; Bridge-O-Mania61.11%
1.05
22

Darryl Helton - Leo Maktenieks; Sedona Bridge Center61.01%
1.58
23
  Eva Berlin - Kandi Osborne; AZ BridgeWorks/Scottsdale60.88%
1.34
24

Fred Hosea - Sally Hosea; Center Bridge Club60.83%
1.48
25

Sherie Schneider - Alan Schneider; Beverly Hills Bridge Club60.58%
2.08

10
Richard Force - Rose Force; Carlsbad Duplicate Bridge60.42%
1.28

11
Jackie Henke - Joyce Hayward; Bridge On The Lake60.37%
1.42

12
Tad Krusiewicz - Roger Douglas; Woody's Club60.29%
1.83

13
Cindy McBride - Cheryl Mitchell; Duke City Bridge Club60.19%
1.42

14
Rob Vanderewilde - Hiyam Vanderewilde; Woody's Club60.00%
1.75

15
Barbara Gibson - Carol Guinaw; Mick's Games59.95%
1.67

16
Arnold Rohrer - Barbara Twaddle; Big Sky Duplicate Bridge59.49%
1.62

17
Rita Docken - Douglas Doering; Eastside Bridge Club58.97%
0.88

18
Barbara Burnett - Erika Richards; VI+DBC58.91%
1.67

19
Mike Bozarth - Martha Keller; Sunset Club58.83%

Sat Aft NLM Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22    Tom Martin - Therese Bisceglia; Carolyn's Game66.07%
1.67 

Karen Powell - Beatrice Daly; Carolyn's Game63.99%
1.25 

Eleanor McIntosh - Doris Hodroff; Twin City Bridge Center59.00%
1.36  
Linda Diemand - Donna Sirubi; Carolyn's Game58.93%
1.02  
Mary Seymour - McNeil Seymour; Twin City Bridge Center57.50%
0.76  
Dolores-Dee Bichsel - Rolland White; Twin City Bridge Center57.00%
0.57
 
Shelly Husebo - Shelley Mann; Twin City Bridge Center54.50%
0.96

  Norma Burch - Barbara Strange; Carolyn's Game54.46%
0.72

  Joe Kivel - Gloria Kivel; Twin City Bridge Center53.00%
0.54

  Jeanne Thomas - Gary Lowenthal; Carolyn's Game49.70%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.00  
Virginia Kilkuske - M Carol Schroer; Duke City Bridge Club67.71%
1.50 

James McKinney - Sherrie Johanson; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br65.38%
1.22  
Edward Herskovitz - Harry Brown; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br63.04%
0.91  
Kathryn Erdman - Marilyn Wilkerson; Duke City Bridge Club61.46%
0.68  
Charleen Bishop - Janice Bauer; Duke City Bridge Club55.21%
1.13    Carol Dawley - Michael Hannah; Duke City Bridge Club52.60%
0.85

  Grazina Klein - Diane Brewer; Duke City Bridge Club51.56%
0.64

  Tanya Yip - Linda Chen; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br51.04%
0.48

  Maris Shepherd - Pat Zick; Duke City Bridge Club50.52%

Sat Aft Aux Pairs
35.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.71
1/2


Donald Smith - Katie Love; Tri-City Bridge Club67.86%
6.71
1/2


Kate Hill - Gary Robinson; Bridge Gallery67.86%
4.31 

Billie Mitchell - Gary Sawyer; Ruidoso Duplicate Club66.67%
3.24 

Suzanne Cook - Al Wilson; Sequoia Bridge Club65.97%
2.43 

Robert Burke - Pat Thomas; Bay View63.89%
5.06  
Judith McCrone - Ralph Beck; Sequoia Bridge Club62.50%
3.80
   Jack Rippy - Sharon Rippy; Dana Harbor Bridge Center60.32%
2.85
 
William Putnam - Lynn Green; George's60.00%
2.30
   Gary Waldron - Carol Foster; Dana Harbor Bridge Center58.73%
1.40
5/6

Diane McCall - John McCall; Carson Valley Bridge Cent58.33%
1.40
5/6

Rajan Jeyakumar - Venkat Sivasankaran; Tri-City Bridge Club58.33%
1.72

  John Mc Nulty - Randee Dimond; Bridge Gallery54.17%
1.29

  Sara Turner - James Turner; Sequoia Bridge Club53.47%
0.97

  Jan Gloudeman - Marie Tanner; Dana Harbor Bridge Center52.77%
0.73

  James George - Susan George; Dana Harbor Bridge Center52.38%

Sat Aft 99er Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.79  
Alan Gordy - Sally Gordy; Long Beach Bridge Center70.24%
1.34    Audrey Linden - Bud Linden; Long Beach Bridge Center67.86%
1.01 

Donna Miller - Andrew Graves; Bridge-O-Mania64.29%
0.80    Susan Bibby - Toni Whitesell; Long Beach Bridge Center57.54%
0.57 

Karin Blanchard - Judy Pardun; Bridge-O-Mania53.70%
0.60    Bill Heck - Jim Warner; Long Beach Bridge Center52.38%
0.56
 
Robert Cherry - Tay Cherry; Bridge-O-Mania51.85%
0.43

4/5
Sylvia Kaprelyan - Bill Dilks; Long Beach Bridge Center49.21%
0.43

4/5
Kathleen Pecarovich - Marilyn Henschel; Long Beach Bridge Center49.21%

Sat Aft Swiss Teams
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67 

Bud Marsh - Marianne Spanier - Ernie Ivey - Joan Ivey; The Peoria Bridge Studio100.00
2.81  
Arthur Herzberg - Florence Herzberg - Dick Raney - Robert Rose; The Peoria Bridge Studio90.00
2.11    Gene Lapham - Judy Pieper - Patricia Shumaker - Monique Grimes; The Peoria Bridge Studio70.00
1.58  
Barbara Towner - Dick Towner - Victor Rimkus - Gerri Cahil; The Peoria Bridge Studio69.00
1.19
 
Mary Ann Walz - Marie Wharton - Barbara Have - Shirley Burks; The Peoria Bridge Studio61.00
1.32

2/3
Chris Mucha - Bill Ballard - Rhoda Virvich - Jackie Wielgosz; The Peoria Bridge Studio60.00
1.32

2/3
Barbara Schooley - George Mraz - Elizabeth Wilson - Kathi Hilmes; The Peoria Bridge Studio60.00

Sat Aft Invt 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.37    Gloria Kostenko - Wash Kostenko; Lincoln Hills61.31%
1.03 

Ralph Chatoian - Martha Chatoian; Lincoln Hills58.33%
0.86    Rosemary Buswell - Sidney Buswell; Lincoln Hills55.95%
0.58 

John Menig - Dick Mensing; Lincoln Hills53.27%
0.64  
Trudy Harstad - Cleo Postle; Lincoln Hills51.79%
0.48
 
Richard Proffitt - Steve Upadhye; Lincoln Hills51.49%

Sat Aft Invit Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.47 

Kent White - Sten Akerlund; Lincoln Hills65.28%
2.28
2/3
1/2

Squeak Conner - Alice Brown; Lincoln Hills57.87%
2.28
2/3
1/2
  Judy Beck - Joe Blackford; Lincoln Hills57.87%
1.46 

Tom Ross - Carol Ross; Lincoln Hills57.18%
1.10 

Sue Finley - Betty Yager; CV Manor55.79%
1.05
6/7
3/4

Vince Marek - Gayle Koedel; Lincoln Hills55.09%
1.05
6/7
3/4

Jack Uppal - Julius Kerenyi; Lincoln Hills55.09%
0.68
 
Jim McElfresh - Cynthia Turner; Lincoln Hills54.40%
1.13

  Jay Stryker - Mona Stryker; Lincoln Hills54.17%
0.85

  Zoe Fischer - David Fischer; Lincoln Hills52.31%
0.64

  Sarah Towne - Barbara Loweree; Lincoln Hills51.62%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82 

John Tracey - Marilyn Ginsberg; Country Club Bridge65.63%
1.37 

Nancy Lipsett - Marc Gould; Country Club Bridge60.94%
1.43  
Donald Keyes - Lorna Hamil; Anchorage Unit 42560.42%
1.07  
Flo Whinery - Kay Gajewski; Anchorage Unit 42559.38%
0.58 

George Holcombe - Carol Holcombe; Anchorage Unit 42556.25%
0.80
 
Richard Lipinski - Janet Lipinski; Anchorage Unit 42551.04%
0.62
 
Jerry Conn - Linda Conn; Country Club Bridge49.48%

Sat Aft 499er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.38  
Lillian Holtz - Jean Cosgrove; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br72.92%
1.79  
Phil Blandin - Donna Krueger; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br61.31%
1.34 

Mary Patterson - Linda Lawrence; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br60.12%
1.00 

Jeane Wieland - Noelle Elliott; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br59.52%
1.02  
Arnold Berman - Sylvia Berman; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br57.14%
0.76  
Irene Bates - Carol Weisenburg; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br53.57%
0.83
 
George Pillai - Henryk Adamek; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br52.98%

Sat Aft Invit 99er Pairs
5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.09    Marnie Melnyk - Ted Melnyk; North Okanagan Duplicate70.14%
0.82    Joseph Negraeff - Julie Negraeff; North Okanagan Duplicate65.97%
0.61 

Inge Maria Kotschner - Orest Holowach; North Okanagan Duplicate59.72%
0.51    Rolande Joly - Judy Mckinnon; North Okanagan Duplicate57.64%
0.38
 
Pamela Hale-Matthews - Serina Gubbels; North Okanagan Duplicate46.53%

Sun Aft Open Pairs
189.0 Tables / Based on 194 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
16.86 

Dennis Moore - Pat Moore; Henderson Bridge Club68.06%
12.65 

Jean Choi - Patsy Lum; Unit 47067.47%
9.48 

Steven Adelson - Frank Leonard; AZ BridgeWorks/Scottsdale66.03%
7.11 

Grant Robinson - Teresa Boyd; Diablo Valley Bridge Cent65.18%
12.94  
Jim Rowland - Bill Berry; AZ BridgeWorks/Scottsdale64.42%
9.71  
Frank Frohman - Joan Miller; Bridge Center Of Modesto63.39%
3.00 

Albert Postar - John Neff; Albuquerque Unit 17462.96%
2.25 

Charlotte Falk - Lin Goldstein; Bridge-4-Fun62.80%
1.87 

Jim Leary - Pat Leary; Diablo Valley Bridge Cent62.50%
7.28
10
 
Nancy Wood - Marilyn Brett; Lexington Bridge Club62.39%
8.55
11
   Katie Fagan - Tom Fagan; Unit 47062.02%
1.58
12


Thomas Lum - Godfrey Chang; Unit 47061.86%
1.67
13


John McMurdie - Veronica McMurdie; River City Bridge Club61.58%
4.09
14
 
Lionel Larriva - William Schelstrate; Adobe Bridge Club61.54%
3.07
15
 
Herbert Schaffer - Mary Fenton; Esplanade Bridge Club61.51%
2.30
16
 
Herbert Woods Jr - Bernice Williams; Sun City BC61.43%
1.73
17
 
Donna Webb - Miwako Wong; San Jose Bridge Center As61.25%
2.08
18


Diane Williams - Roy Hoppe; Terra Linda Duplicate Bri61.02%
0.99
19/20


Virginia Kellermeyer - Neal Moore; Bridge-4-Fun61.01%
1.42
19/20


Rhoda Walsh - Mike Dorn Wiss; Country Club Bridge61.01%
1.92
 
N Stewart - Sarah Nicewander; Adobe Bridge Club60.74%
1.67
10

John Clough - Ron Payton; Taos Duplicate Bridge Clu60.65%
1.92
11

Robert Shore - Ryan Wessels; Beverly Hills Bridge Club60.54%
1.11
12

Jack Jordan - R Liguori; Sun City BC60.44%
1.46
13

Dagmar Ragnow - Gary Morgan; Lexington Bridge Club60.37%
1.58
14

Anna Sung - Ronald Wong; Unit 47059.62%
6.41

  John Wainright - Ann Wainright; San Jose Bridge Center As58.75%
4.81

  Susan Zimmerman - Robert Zipp; Albuquerque Unit 17458.70%
3.61

  Clayton E Mottaz - Jere Webb; Adobe Bridge Club58.33%
2.71

  Lenore Wyatt - Martin Kuhns; Mick's Games58.29%
2.03

  Don Maher - Christie Maher; St Joseph Duplicate BC57.64%
1.52

  Ron Stock - Mason Palmer; Taos Duplicate Bridge Clu57.41%

Sun Aft Aux Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33  
Judith La Crosse - Paul La Crosse; Ruff 'N Sluff Bridge Club69.79%
4.00 

Adis Dombu - Si Dombu; Las Vegas Bridge World65.48%
3.00 

Edith DeShaw - Steve Mansfield; Seattle Bridge Center65.00%
2.63  
Carl Fortney - Mark Fanning; Kirksville DBC64.58%
1.69 

Shirley Decker - Sharon Bolton; Kona Bridge Club63.00%
1.50 

Winnie Jasper - Jerry Chamberlain; Bay View61.90%
1.97
 
Darrel Davis - Miriam Goldberg; Seattle Bridge Center57.00%
2.36
   Sara Lynn Thomas - Marjorie Sandoval; Ruff 'N Sluff Bridge Club56.25%
1.77
   Richard Mercer - Charles Still; Kirksville DBC55.56%
1.12
 
Sarah Stern - Robert Burke; Bay View53.57%
1.33

  Judy Coffey - Robert J. Coffey; Las Vegas Bridge World50.60%
1.00

  Robert Willard - Margaret Willard; Ruff 'N Sluff Bridge Club50.00%
0.75

  Dee Roberts - Sandra Reavey; Kirksville DBC49.31%
0.82

  Freya Charney - Stan Charney; Bay View48.81%