2011 Great Western Spring STAC XII Results

Results are Final


Fri Aft Open Pairs
705.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
22.46  
Vincent Cheng - Lorna Cheng; Friday Bridge Club72.68%
16.85  
Elizabeth Wightman - Tom Wightman; Cascade Duplicate Bridge71.22%
12.63 

Bobby Wolff - Judy Kay-Wolff; Las Vegas Bridge World69.21%
9.48 

Diana Smith - Margaret Wilder; Thunder Mountain Bridge C69.17%
10.06  
Allyson Farrell - Andrea Sigmund; Friday Bridge Club68.91%
5.33 

Judy Elbogen - Lowell Andrews; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br67.59%
13.08    Betty Elrod - Barbara Sallee; Friday McAleser Dbc67.56%
4.96
8/9
5/6

Mike Gadd - Rick Smith; Saskatoon Bridge Club67.31%
4.96
8/9
5/6

Beverly Cochran - Molly Murphy; Dana Harbor Bridge Center67.31%
2.17
10/11


Michel Brand - Rahim Israel; Beverly Hills Bridge Club66.67%
9.81
10/11
   Guy Brackett - Jerry Meek; Cove Community Bridge Clu66.67%
1.87
12


Kay Afdahl - Darwin Afdahl; Mountainview Duplicate66.42%
1.73
13


Bill Williams - Peggy Bailey; Goodtime Bridge Club66.07%
1.83
14


Steven Love - Jerry Schreider; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br65.97%
7.36
15
   Martin Hemens - Jacquie Hafen; Newport Bridge Club65.89%
1.89
16/17
9/10

Sofija Korff - Diana Black; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br65.74%
1.89
16/17
9/10

Ronald Grantz - Fred Nachman; AZ BridgeWorks/Scottsdale65.74%
1.83
18
11

David Joseph - Ken Paine; Barrington Bridge Club65.72%
1.75
19
12

Elinor Scott - Joyce Jue; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br65.51%
1.25
20


Shirley Decker - Rab Puri; Kona Bridge Club65.50%
1.67
21


Jon Yinger - Rich Wasser; Long Beach Bridge Center65.30%
1.92
22


Michael Levy - Jeffrey Lesser; Adobe Bridge Club65.22%
1.67
23


Robert Endara - Carolyn Lofton; Friendly Friday BC65.05%
2.08
24
13

Carol Sanner - Kathy Astle; Salem Bridge Club64.93%
5.52
25
14
  Mike Florio - Mary Ann Florio; Friday Bridge Club64.90%
4.14
15
  Rube Kaplan - Jackie Schiff; Woody's Club64.72%
2.00
16

Phyllis Sokol - Walter Thorpe; The Pines Bridge Club64.65%
1.58
17

Robert Inch - David Kane; Cove Community Bridge Clu64.58%
3.10
18
  Joyce Newell - Patricia Massler; Cascade Duplicate Bridge64.19%
2.33
19
  Bruce Leyden - Radha Sharma; North County Duplicate Br64.12%
1.75
20
  Mun Takeda - Robert Farrell; Friday Bridge Club64.10%
1.75
21

Larry Lew - Miye Takeuchi; El Cerrito Bridge Club63.92%
1.50
22

Ellie Berg - Mary Lesar; Garden City63.69%
2.25
23

Sheila Unglaub - Kathleen Kryway; Friday Bridge Club63.41%
1.45
24
  Mary Grimm - Zoe Duran; Friday McAleser Dbc63.39%
1.50
25/26

Anthony Alfano - Diane McCaskill; Ashland Bridge Club63.19%
1.46
25/26

David Canoy - Darlene Clark; Salem Bridge Club63.19%
1.50

10
Julie Patterson - Judy Stallings; Friday McAleser Dbc62.60%
1.19

11
Keith Stearns - Marlene Stearns; Thunder Mountain Bridge C61.25%
1.67

12
Monica Taylor - Lewis Richardson Jr; Seaside Duplicate Bridge61.20%
1.34

13
Richard Gliksman - Fuad Khuri; Beverly Hills Bridge Club61.06%
2.17

14
Pat Buglass - Karen Morris; Saskatoon Bridge Club60.90%
2.00

15
Rob Sommer - Betty Gibson; Woody's Club60.45%
1.06

16
Leslie Levine - Meg Casalaspi; Dana Harbor Bridge Center60.26%
1.50

17
Audrey Mackall - P Kaufman; Sweet Bridge Of Merced60.12%
1.17

18
Margaret Stevens - Fred Lundin; Seaside Duplicate Bridge59.89%
1.19

19
Norma Krueger - Fred Dyle; Long Beach Bridge Center59.70%
1.19

20
Blanche Waldstreicher - Robert Brussel; Mountainview Duplicate59.52%
1.58

21
Robert Backman - Forrest Johnson; Sedona Bridge Center59.18%
1.92

22
George Beard - Sandra Schwartz; Crossley Bridge Club59.12%
1.48

23
Jean Hupka - Betsy Messerschmidt; FAC58.97%
1.50

24
David Terry - Edward Thiner; Sweet Bridge Of Merced58.93%
1.58

25/26
Martha Schwab - Bill Freeman; Cove Community Bridge Clu58.81%
1.52

25/26
Bev Prokop - Barry Prokop; Saskatoon Bridge Club58.81%

Fri Aft 499er Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.47    Pam Sands - Peggy Hancock; Cove Community Bridge Clu63.46%
2.60  
Mary Lodge - Edna Magaldi; Cove Community Bridge Clu61.04%
1.95  
Lillian Holtz - Henryk Adamek; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br60.98%
1.46    Louise Rhea - Charles Rhea; Cove Community Bridge Clu60.29%
1.25 

Bill Reeves - James Kristiansen; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br59.85%
0.88 

Rose Williams - Dixie Bliss; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br59.09%
0.88
 
Patricia Siegel - Nancy Patrick; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br58.52%
0.72
   Leon Kraus - Robert Carlson; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br57.77%
0.54

  John Sarkie - Bob Kapell; Cove Community Bridge Clu52.46%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.57  
Norlyn Schulz - Nicky Schulz; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br69.97%
1.93    Emile Broadwin - Tanya Yip; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br66.20%
1.45    Caro Raleigh - Waldo (William) Raleigh; Sedona Bridge Center60.44%
1.08 

Warren Yurman - Sherrie Johanson; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br57.61%
0.81  
Kristin Brown - Daniel Holcomb; Sedona Bridge Center57.26%
0.61 

Patricia Jay - Beverly Hoover; Sedona Bridge Center56.89%
0.70
 
Alexander Abrams - John Keppel; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br56.64%
0.80
   Ginny Hall - Elaine Harger; Sedona Bridge Center55.70%
0.60

  Elizabeth Carlisle - Sandra Connell-Reddy; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br54.38%
0.45

  J Swart - Dennis Rickard; Laguna Woods Duplicate Br54.03%

Fri Aft Aux Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1/2


Barry Roof - Lee Dorsey; Hearts And Spades70.00%
3.50
1/2


Marlene Clason - Stephanie Richter; Hearts And Spades70.00%
2.67  
Yvonne Chilina - Craig Stump; TGiF Of California63.54%
2.00    Carol Davies - Gerald Mitchell; Waikoloa Bridge Club62.00%
1.50 

James McHollan - Kathy Schweickert; Sandia West Bridge Studio58.93%
1.50    Sharon Berry - Jo Atkins; Sandia West Bridge Studio57.35%
1.13
 
David Flatman - Roy Cole; TGiF Of California55.21%
0.84
 
Dean Jenkins - Richard Gittelman; Waikoloa Bridge Club55.00%
1.00

  Susan Douglas - Mary Carolyn Nielsen; TGiF Of California51.04%
0.75

  Mary Stokes - Barbara Meggers; TGiF Of California50.00%

Fri Aft Invit Pairs
49.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.87 

Sheila Bleiman - Jim Woodside; Kiva West69.69%
5.90 

Ken Grafton - Ted Walden; Green Valley Duplicate Br67.40%
4.43 

Arne Maki - Gene Maki; Green Valley Duplicate Br64.29%
5.40    Jacqueline Denham - Rene Holt; SCPD Duplicate Bridge Clu63.63%
4.05  
June Hause - Elaine Jones; Kiva West63.48%
3.04  
Maureen Regan - Ray Dau; Kiva West61.81%
2.28
 
Greg Roth - Richard Grannis; Green Valley Duplicate Br61.67%
2.26
   Robbie Robin - Leonard Rebhun; SCPD Duplicate Bridge Clu61.48%
1.28
 
Marie Marcelli - Patricia Coontz; SCPD Duplicate Bridge Clu61.29%
1.69

  Jean Chappell - Sherry Hockemeyer; SCPD Duplicate Bridge Clu58.25%
1.27

  Sue Loeb - Donald Fraser; SCPD Duplicate Bridge Clu57.12%
0.95

  Mary Boyd - Pat Melendes; Kiva West55.54%
0.71

  Gerald Oehler - Firoza Cooper; SCPD Duplicate Bridge Clu55.32%

Fri Aft Invit 199ers
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.75    Elisabeth Cretton - Pauline Spence; Green Valley Duplicate Br64.20%
1.31 

Susan Dunn - Peggy Preston; Green Valley Duplicate Br59.66%
1.13    Lee Barnes - Frank Hagerty; Green Valley Duplicate Br58.52%
0.74 

Stephanie Huszar - Susan Smith; Green Valley Duplicate Br58.33%
0.84    Edith Hawkins - Dot Elliott; Green Valley Duplicate Br57.77%
0.63    Pat Hansen - Dick Hansen; Green Valley Duplicate Br56.44%
0.47
   Lee Reid - DW Stonecipher; Green Valley Duplicate Br54.17%
0.44
 
Albert Gese - Mike Knight; Green Valley Duplicate Br53.98%

Fri Aft Invit NLM Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.21  
Phyllis Evans - Marcie Quilici; SCPD Duplicate Bridge Clu60.00%
0.91  
Alicia Bedford - Barbara Dobbins; SCPD Duplicate Bridge Clu58.75%
0.95    Marge Linder - Bettina Brown; SCPD Duplicate Bridge Clu57.50%
0.71    Nancy Weil - Brian Robins; SCPD Duplicate Bridge Clu55.63%
0.53

  Heather Freeman - Ann Hartman; SCPD Duplicate Bridge Clu50.00%

Fri Aft NLM Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.53    Susan Bibby - Liz Thometz; Long Beach Bridge Center63.80%
2.65  
Jane Reid - Joyce Henderson; Long Beach Bridge Center62.45%
1.99    Peggy Mendelson - Lisa Euphrat; Highland Bridge Club61.21%
1.49  
George Alemshah - Tom Cotten; Long Beach Bridge Center60.70%
1.12    Barbara S Smith - Errol Atha; Highland Bridge Club59.57%
0.84 

Marsha Winer - Pat Berg; Long Beach Bridge Center59.39%
0.65
 
Dale Blessing - Arlene Spatz; Long Beach Bridge Center58.34%
1.16

  Tosh Kuritsubo - Kathy Fernbacher; Highland Bridge Club56.88%
0.81

  Helen Goldberg - David Lee; Highland Bridge Club56.20%
0.42

  Lori Rosenthal - Suzanne Quick; Highland Bridge Club54.39%

Fri Aft 99er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.70  
Peggy Brand - Martha Mossawir; Dana Harbor Bridge Center66.07%
1.28    Kristine Stoddard - Donna Stoddard; Dana Harbor Bridge Center59.82%
0.96  
Kitty Viele - Dianna Hoffman; Dana Harbor Bridge Center54.17%
0.72  
Jeanne Takahashi - William Tower; Dana Harbor Bridge Center53.87%
0.60 

Happy Zant - Bonnie Douglass; Dana Harbor Bridge Center52.68%
0.43 

Gery Houlihan - Lois Houlihan; Dana Harbor Bridge Center52.38%
0.60
   Patsy Ellis - Judy Pellerin; Dana Harbor Bridge Center52.08%

Fri Aft Swiss Teams
6 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.34
1/2
  Nancy Sommerville - Lois Hopkins - Kathy Tuttle - Nancy Eubanks; Grass Valley DBC68.00
2.34
1/2

Barbee Bellows - James Gallaher - Marge Roe - Helen Henning; Grass Valley DBC68.00

Fri Aft 999er Swiss
6 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.99  Verna Calhoun - Ellie Paul - Charlene Beilman - Dorothy Esheim; Grass Valley DBC67.00
1.49  Darlene Paulsen - Jeanette Dockery - Vonnay Brook - Darlene Hall; Grass Valley DBC65.00

Fri Aft Swiss Teams
6 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.34
1/2
  Nancy Sommerville - Lois Hopkins - Kathy Tuttle - Nancy Eubanks; Grass Valley DBC68.00
2.34
1/2

Barbee Bellows - James Gallaher - Marge Roe - Helen Henning; Grass Valley DBC68.00

Fri Aft 999er Swiss
6 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.99  Verna Calhoun - Ellie Paul - Charlene Beilman - Dorothy Esheim; Grass Valley DBC67.00
1.49  Darlene Paulsen - Jeanette Dockery - Vonnay Brook - Darlene Hall; Grass Valley DBC65.00