2017 Winter GW STaC

Western Conference
12/4-10/2017

FINAL – 22.40  12/10

 

Sat Mrn Strat Open Pairs
57.0 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

11.06

1

1

David Snyder - Susan Boyers, Oakland; Lamorinda Bridge Club

71.73%

8.30

2

2

1

James Sadler - Gerald Kukal, Las Vegas NV; Henderson Bridge Club

67.26%

6.22

3

Steve Mansfield - Janet Daling, Sun Lakes AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

63.77%

4.67

4

3

Susan Chun, Las Vegas NV; Allan Palansky, Henderson NV; Henderson Bridge Club

63.69%

3.50

5

4

Libbie Stull - Mimi Stull, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

63.19%

2.30

6/7

Kenneth Thompson, Thousand Oaks CA; Ron Westwood, Ventura CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

61.46%

2.30

6/7

5

Donald Glynn, Westlake Vlg CA; Tom Te Maat, Camarillo CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

61.46%

2.21

8

6

2

Barbara Moore - Diann Lowder, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

60.94%

2.63

9

Dale Sweetwood, Tempe AZ; Carole Odenreider, Phoenix AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

60.68%

1.69

10

Larry Brasler, Thousand Oaks CA; Craig Kavin, Oxnard CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

60.27%

1.66

11

7

3

Jane Swynenburg - Jiadi He, ; Seaside Duplicate Bridge

60.07%

1.11

8

Darryl Depew - Bert Kulic, Henderson NV; Henderson Bridge Club

59.82%

1.44

4

Julie Cesare - Sarah Kelly, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

59.49%

0.93

5

Dena Doner - P Doner, Bay City MI; Henderson Bridge Club

55.65%

1.18

6

Mary-Jill Clemens, Moraga CA; Jacqueline Marshall, Lafayette CA; Lamorinda Bridge Club

55.06%

 

Sat Mrn Strat 749er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs

7

B

C

Names

Score

2.07

1

1

MJ Thirkhill, ; Carol Walker, Scottsdale AZ; Bridge On Shea

65.48%

1.55

2

2

1

Debbie Feiner, Englewood CO; Gwen Schatz, Denver CO; Bridge On Shea

61.01%

1.16

3

Sharon Berglund, ; Faye Comstock, Scottsdale AZ; Bridge On Shea

59.23%

0.90

4/5

3

Kitty Cerviani - Jean Crawford, Scottsdale AZ; Bridge On Shea

57.74%

0.76

4/5

Darlene Ladehoff - Nancy Jackson, Scottsdale AZ; Bridge On Shea

57.74%

0.68

6

4

Mary Volberding, Scottsdale AZ; Brian Janes, ; Bridge On Shea

57.44%

0.72

5

Rick Wolfe, ; Jerry Eisen, Scottsdale AZ; Bridge On Shea

56.55%

0.85

2

Mary Ericson, Scottsdale AZ; Mary Fee, Osprey FL; Bridge On Shea

56.25%

0.64

3

Myron Weintraub - David Pietrewicz, Scottsdale AZ; Bridge On Shea

50.89%

0.48

4

Pearl-Ann Matt, Fountain Hills AZ; Mattie H Ohl, Payson AZ; Bridge On Shea

50.60%

 

Sat Mrn Strat 499er Pairs
31.5 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

3.84

1

1

1

Rosemary Vana - Penny Gehrmann, ; PCBridge Club

66.27%

2.88

2

Joel Reimnitz - Charlene Reimnitz, CA; H & H Saturday

63.48%

2.16

3

2

2

Judy Marchbanks - Jan Dovichi, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

62.59%

1.62

4

James Pond - Bozidar Boncich, Carmel CA; H & H Saturday

62.58%

1.52

5

3

Olly Blom - Jim Blom, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

61.48%

0.91

6

Karen Roper, Thousand Oaks CA; Vera Iobbi, Westlake Vlg CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

60.83%

1.18

4

3

Karen Sapp - Donna Liddle, Goodyear AZ; PCBridge Club

60.71%

0.86

5

Carole Mathias, Goodyear; Judy DeKalb, Goodyear AZ; PCBridge Club

59.92%

0.89

6

4

Jeff Riehl, Carmel-By-Sea CA; Roger Barry, ; H & H Saturday

58.28%

0.66

5

Debora Doyle, Goodyear AZ; James Wilhelmi, ; PCBridge Club

57.48%

0.50

6

Judy Mang - Phyllis Keiser, ; PCBridge Club

56.68%

 

Sat Mrn Strat Aux Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.44

1

1

Peter De Gregorio - Richard Papst, Salinas CA; H & H Saturday

59.00%

1.83

2

2

Keith Hedlund, Salinas CA; Terry Handley, Greenfield CA; H & H Saturday

55.00%

 

Sat Mrn Strat 999er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.37

1

Howard Richard - Janice Richard, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

64.74%

1.78

2

1

Ray Bright - Kelly Bright, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

61.86%

1.33

3

Anita Weis - Ann Wolbach, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

61.54%

1.24

4

2

Pat Knight - Karl Kanning, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

56.73%

0.93

5

3

Betty Patterson - Ruth McCray, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

55.77%

0.60

6

Rosemarie Holmes - Margaret Linaburg, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

55.45%

1.08

4

1

Arthur Ammann - Susan Ammann, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

54.65%

0.52

5

Armin Cicala - Diane Bixby, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

52.24%

0.81

2

Janet Johns, Tucson AZ; Bill Lindberg, ; Tucson Charity Bridge

48.24%

0.61

3

Audrey Einstein - Betty Coleman, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

45.67%

 

Sat Mrn Strat 749er Pairs

Section C North-South

MPs

7

B

C

Names

Score

1.03

1

1

1

Debbie Feiner, Englewood CO; Gwen Schatz, Denver CO; Bridge On Shea

61.01%

0.72

2

Sharon Berglund, ; Faye Comstock, Scottsdale AZ; Bridge On Shea

59.23%

0.53

3/4

2

Kitty Cerviani - Jean Crawford, Scottsdale AZ; Bridge On Shea

57.74%

0.44

3/4

Darlene Ladehoff - Nancy Jackson, Scottsdale AZ; Bridge On Shea

57.74%

0.38

3

Mary Volberding, Scottsdale AZ; Brian Janes, ; Bridge On Shea

57.44%

0.37

2

Myron Weintraub - David Pietrewicz, Scottsdale AZ; Bridge On Shea

50.89%

 

Section C East-West

MPs

7

B

C

Names

Score

1.03

1

1

MJ Thirkhill, ; Carol Walker, Scottsdale AZ; Bridge On Shea

65.48%

0.72

2

2

Rick Wolfe, ; Jerry Eisen, Scottsdale AZ; Bridge On Shea

56.55%

0.60

3

3

1

Mary Ericson, Scottsdale AZ; Mary Fee, Osprey FL; Bridge On Shea

56.25%

0.36

4

James Lachner - James Finnegan, Phoenix AZ; Bridge On Shea

52.08%

0.42

4

2

Ron Doubek, ; Norman Lamster, Gilbert AZ; Bridge On Shea

49.70%

 

Sat Mrn Strat Open Pairs

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.44

1/2

Kenneth Thompson, Thousand Oaks CA; Ron Westwood, Ventura CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

61.46%

1.44

1/2

1

Donald Glynn, Westlake Vlg CA; Tom Te Maat, Camarillo CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

61.46%

0.85

3

Gerri Knilans - Hal Knilans, Thousand Oaks CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

57.69%

0.64

2

1

Shirlee Berger, Oak Park CA; Donna Tainter, Malibu CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

50.60%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.69

1

Larry Brasler, Thousand Oaks CA; Craig Kavin, Oxnard CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

60.27%

1.18

2

Sara Carlson - William Carlson Jr, Thousand Oaks CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

55.40%

0.85

3

Linda Beutel, Westlake Vlg CA; Diane Gunther, Newbury Park CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

54.71%

0.79

1

Samy Antoun, Calabasas CA; George-Anne Hinrichs, Simi Valley CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

48.51%

 

Sat Mrn Strat 499er Pairs

Section B North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.75

1

Connie Raabe, Agoura Hills CA; Karen Collier, Camarillo CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

56.25%

0.56

2

1

Mimi Draves, Oxnard CA; Michel Nellis, Santa Barbara CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

55.83%

0.45

2

1

Rudi Weinberg, Westlake Vlg CA; Lynne Weiss, Calabasas CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

49.17%

 

Section B East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.75

1

Karen Roper, Thousand Oaks CA; Vera Iobbi, Westlake Vlg CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

60.83%

0.56

2

1

Joan Each, Agoura Hills CA; Allen Goldman, Thousand Oaks CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

55.42%

0.39

2

Connie Mundell, Thousand Oaks CA; Paul Robbie, Reseda CA; BRIDGE ACADEMY II

52.08%

 

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.94

1

1

1

Rosemary Vana - Penny Gehrmann, ; PCBridge Club

66.27%

0.66

2

2

2

Debora Doyle, Goodyear AZ; James Wilhelmi, ; PCBridge Club

57.48%

0.47

3

3

Geoff Goss, Goodyear AZ; Mary Dolson, ; PCBridge Club

54.17%

0.36

4

4

3

Pam Wallace, Goodoyear AZ; Pat West, Goodyear AZ; PCBridge Club

50.99%

0.25

4

Bob Bruce - Bonnie Bruce, ; PCBridge Club

49.80%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.94

1

1

1

Karen Sapp - Donna Liddle, Goodyear AZ; PCBridge Club

60.71%

0.66

2

2

Carole Mathias, Goodyear; Judy DeKalb, Goodyear AZ; PCBridge Club

59.92%

0.48

3

3

2

Judy Mang - Phyllis Keiser, ; PCBridge Club

56.68%

0.34

4

4

3

Geri Zuvich-Cerri, ; Rosalie Pyle, Goodyear AZ; PCBridge Club

54.76%

 

Sat Mrn Strat Open Pairs

Section A

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.88

1

1

Monica Taylor - Lewis Richardson Jr, Astoria OR; Seaside Duplicate Bridge

62.02%

1.32

2

2

1

Jane Swynenburg - Jiadi He, ; Seaside Duplicate Bridge

60.07%

0.94

3

3

Dorothy Hansen, Seaside OR; Ian Fetterley, ; Seaside Duplicate Bridge

53.47%

0.66

4

4

2

Manny Suarez, ; Rick Gardner, Arch Cape OR; Seaside Duplicate Bridge

52.08%

 

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.63

1

Steve Mansfield - Janet Daling, Sun Lakes AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

63.77%

1.84

2

Anne Casey - Karin Molleman, Sun Lakes AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

59.01%

1.32

3

David Zapatka, Sun Lakes AZ; Sadu Marrott, Maricopa AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

55.12%

1.34

4

1

Florence Thier - Kay Johnson, Chandler AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

55.07%

0.94

5

2

Kang Hong - James Wang, Tempe AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

54.82%

0.44

6

Richard Katz - Charlotte Katz, Sun Lakes AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

54.66%

0.67

7

3

Linda Nelson - Kenneth Nelson, Sun Lakes AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

54.11%

0.47

4

Janet Rauscher - Alan Behr, Chandler AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

52.11%

0.74

5

1

Lindsay Cantoni - Gee Gee Alexander, Sun Lakes AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

50.01%

0.52

2

Deborah Long - Kyle Long, Casa Grande AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

44.97%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.63

1

Dale Sweetwood, Tempe AZ; Carole Odenreider, Phoenix AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

60.68%

1.84

2

Bea Cannon - Roger Edwards, Chandler AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

60.03%

1.32

3

Michelle Steiner, Chandler AZ; Louis Quiggle, Phoenix AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

58.89%

1.22

4

1

Tod Mucci, Castle Rock CO; William Stone, Chandler AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

58.20%

0.53

5

Judith Euler - John Euler, Sun Lakes AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

58.07%

0.85

6

2

Cynthia Bohland, Chandler AZ; Susan Shaver, Sun Lakes AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

55.47%

0.38

7

Eugene Condon - Maxine Poulton, Maricopa AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

54.81%

0.61

3

Pauline Boyd - Rick Boyd, Sun Lakes AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

47.40%

0.43

4

Maurice Evans, Willmar MN; Maury Mertens, Casa Grande AZ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

47.36%

0.79

1

Ralph Witmer - Carolyn A Witmer, Mattoon IL; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

47.14%

0.55

2

Ed Bader, Sun Lakes AZ; Jim Anstine, ; Sun Lakes"At Oakwood" DBC

47.12%

 

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.06

1

1

1

Barbara Moore - Diann Lowder, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

60.94%

1.44

2

2

2

Julie Cesare - Sarah Kelly, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

59.49%

1.03

3

Robert Giragosian - Bruce Maclin, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

59.11%

0.72

4

3

Marlyn Everett, Bakersfield CA; Judy Moseley, Wofford Heights CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

57.81%

0.41

5

GeorgeAnn Kerley - Dene Ferris, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

52.86%

0.41

4

Jerry Schmitt - Carol Burdick, Tehachapi CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

50.00%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

2.06

1

1

Libbie Stull - Mimi Stull, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

63.19%

1.44

2

Maynard Denison - Sandy Denison, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

58.80%

1.03

3

Martin Hinds - Wafik Abdou, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

56.71%

0.72

4

Ann Miller - Grace Tanner, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

53.94%

0.74

5

2

1

Connie Bruce - Nancy Frisbee, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

51.85%

0.52

3

2

Rubae Griffin - Nada Nuanez-Byrum, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

50.23%

 

Sat Mrn Strat 499er Pairs

Section B

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.03

1

1

1

Judy Marchbanks - Jan Dovichi, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

62.59%

0.72

2

2

Olly Blom - Jim Blom, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

61.48%

0.55

3

3

2

Chris Romanini, ; Cheryl Blair, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

55.93%

0.40

4

4

3

Linda Wong - Sharon Runyan, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

55.19%

0.28

5

5

4

Tim Prince - Karen Cooley, Bakersfield CA; Bridge Club Of Bakersfiel

51.85%

 

Sat Mrn Strat 999er Pairs Saturday Morn Session

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.19

1

Howard Richard - Janice Richard, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

64.74%

0.83

2

1

Betty Patterson - Ruth McCray, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

55.77%

0.60

3

Rosemarie Holmes - Margaret Linaburg, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

55.45%

0.52

4

2

1

Arthur Ammann - Susan Ammann, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

54.65%

0.24

5

Uta Antony - James Kerr, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

51.76%

0.37

3

Ann Waggoner - Wm Roberts, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

51.28%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.19

1

1

Ray Bright - Kelly Bright, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

61.86%

0.83

2

Anita Weis - Ann Wolbach, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

61.54%

0.61

3

2

Pat Knight - Karl Kanning, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

56.73%

0.42

4

Joseph Bianco - Ruth Houkom, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

53.04%

0.44

5

3

Armin Cicala - Diane Bixby, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

52.24%

0.30

4

Patti Starr - Cecily Surace, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

49.20%

0.54

1

Janet Johns, Tucson AZ; Bill Lindberg, ; Tucson Charity Bridge

48.24%

0.38

2

Frances Ahlich - Nancy Carouso, Tucson AZ; Tucson Charity Bridge

45.51%

 

Sat Mrn Strat Open Pairs

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.69

1

Jerry Chamberlain, Moraga CA; Barbara Hanson, Orinda CA; Lamorinda Bridge Club

63.10%

1.18

2

1

1

Mary-Jill Clemens, Moraga CA; Jacqueline Marshall, Lafayette CA; Lamorinda Bridge Club

55.06%

0.85

3

2

Winnie Jasper - David Geary, Moraga CA; Lamorinda Bridge Club

53.57%

0.52

3

2

Melinda Hall, Walnut Creek CA; Judy Murphy, ; Lamorinda Bridge Club

51.49%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.69

1

1

David Snyder - Susan Boyers, Oakland; Lamorinda Bridge Club

71.73%

1.18

2

Linda Bandler - Mike Bandler, Alamo CA; Lamorinda Bridge Club

55.36%

0.85

3

2

1

Lewis Voils - Nancy Voils, Berkeley CA; Lamorinda Bridge Club

52.98%

0.52

3

Michael Kruley, Pleasant Hill CA; Jacob Rosenberg, Moraga CA; Lamorinda Bridge Club

51.49%

0.52

2

Daniel Morgan - Bill Saphir, ; Lamorinda Bridge Club

49.40%

 

Sat Mrn Strat 499er Pairs

Section A North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.94

1

Jerry Cox, Monterey CA; John Kneisl, Marina CA; H & H Saturday

58.40%

0.66

2

1

1

Jeff Riehl, Carmel-By-Sea CA; Roger Barry, ; H & H Saturday

58.28%

0.47

3

2

Barbara Callaway, Carmel Valley CA; Bob Gore, ; H & H Saturday

54.35%

0.33

4

Julie Garvin - Joseph Garvin, Salinas CA; H & H Saturday

50.53%

 

Section A East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

0.94

1

Joel Reimnitz - Charlene Reimnitz, CA; H & H Saturday

63.48%

0.66

2

James Pond - Bozidar Boncich, Carmel CA; H & H Saturday

62.58%

0.47

3

Fran McGrew - Patricia Haynes, Salinas CA; H & H Saturday

54.61%

0.33

4

Leon Heller - Patricia Heller, Marina CA; H & H Saturday

51.63%

0.60

1

1

Sally Reed - Wayne McIntyre, Pebble Beach CA; H & H Saturday

48.29%

0.42

2

2

Ron Lawson, Seaside CA; Lynn Bohnen, ; H & H Saturday

45.71%

 

Sat Mrn Strat Aux Pairs

Section O

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.50

1

1

1

Peter De Gregorio - Richard Papst, Salinas CA; H & H Saturday

59.00%

1.05

2

2

2

Keith Hedlund, Salinas CA; Terry Handley, Greenfield CA; H & H Saturday

55.00%

 

Sat Mrn Strat Open Pairs

Section MM North-South

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.59

1

1

1

James Sadler - Gerald Kukal, Las Vegas NV; Henderson Bridge Club

67.26%

1.11

2

2

Walter Coffey - Arline Rubin, Henderson NV; Henderson Bridge Club

57.74%

0.80

3

2

Dena Doner - P Doner, Bay City MI; Henderson Bridge Club

55.65%

 

Section MM East-West

MPs

A

B

C

Names

Score

1.59

1

1

Susan Chun, Las Vegas NV; Allan Palansky, Henderson NV; Henderson Bridge Club

63.69%

1.11

2

2

Darryl Depew - Bert Kulic, Henderson NV; Henderson Bridge Club

59.82%

0.80

3

3

William Carpi - David Stonex, Las Vegas NV; Henderson Bridge Club

47.92%

0.59

1

Joseph Corbo, Lakehurst NJ; Phyllis Schwartz, Las Vegas NV; Henderson Bridge Club

45.83%